“The computer goes hanging” is same as “Computer gets hanged

< Previous | Next >
  • caban28

    New Member
    English - Ireland
    The meaning is the same. However, a simpler variant 'computer hangs' can be used as well.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    The computer hangs... The computer hung... The computer has hung.

    Caban28 is misleading when he says However, a simpler variant 'computer hangs' can be used as well; it's not a simpler option, it's the only option. Hanged is entirely wrong here. Hanged means "executed by means of a rope".
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    That's right. Did you read the first line of my post #5? The computer hangs... The computer hung... The computer has hung.

    (The criminal is hanged, the criminal was hanged, the criminal has been hanged.)

     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    “The computer goes hanging” is same as “the Computer gets hanged” ?
    Neither is idiomatic or normal. They both sound horrible.

    A: "What is wrong with your computer?"
    B: "It hangs. / It keeps on hanging / Every few minutes it hangs / it hangs repeatedly / etc."
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    I suppose that on the planet Zarg, where computers are legally recognised as responsible beings and where the penalty for murder is hanging, you would say “if a computer murders someone, then the computer gets hanged”. But trashing its hard drive would be less dramatic. :D
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    “The computer goes hanging” is same as “the Computer gets hanged” ?
    Both are grammatically correct but the meanings are weird and the sentences have different meanings.

    “The computer goes hanging” This means that the computer travels from place to place seeking victims and executing them by means of a rope.

    “The Computer gets hanged” This means that the computer is killed by being dangled from a rope.

    In the normal meaning of 'to hang' with regard to computers, we would probably say "The computer keeps hanging." and "The computer hangs." In that case the meanings are similar but not identical.
     
    Last edited:

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello

    "The computer keeps hanging frequently and the computer gets hanged frequently" remark the idea of repetition.
    Kind regards.
    Hello STINGGUY - Thank you for your contribution but unfortunately your answer makes no sense. There are more errors in it than in the original version.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top