“There’s so much pink in this set that Taapsee Pannu tried to act in it.”

rushang thakar

Senior Member
gujarati-indian
Taapsee Pannu takes a dig at Karan Johar
She speaks her mind and doesn’t mince her words. However, despite several hits under her belt, Taapsee Pannu wasn’t seen in Karan Johar’s much popular show Koffee with Karan this season.
While actors who are yet to prove their talent such as Tara Sutaria and Ananya Pandey have made their appearances, the opinionated actor was missing from the show.
Well is that the prize that you pay to speak your mind? During the finale episode, Vir Das passed a light-hearted joke and said: “There’s so much pink in this set that Taapsee Pannu tried to act in it.” The Pink actress was quick to react and took a dig at Karan Johar after watching the post. She wrote, “Hahahahha nice one. Just that Taapsee still doesn’t qualify to be there. I am looking forward to seeing this episode. All you guys are hilarious (sic).”
Fortunately, many other twitteratis came to Tapsee’s support and one of them tweeted, “people are insecure that an outsider speaks her mind (sic).”


question: I know that Pink was the title of the Taapee Pannu's film, yet I don't get it Vir's joke that, “There’s so much pink in this set that Taapsee Pannu tried to act in it.”
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Leaving aside the fact that Taapsee Pannu acted in a film called Pink, do you understand what "There's so much pink in this set" means?
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I wasn't asking if you got the joke. I was asking if you understood what "There's so much pink in this set" means.

    set (WR dictionary): something built to represent the place of action in a play, film, etc.: The Hollywood set for that street scene occupied several square blocks.

    The speaker was referring to the set used for the show. The colour pink probably dominated on that set. Since Taapsee Pannu acted in a film called Pink, he means she'd have wanted to be on the show too. It isn't a particularly good joke.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top