“We recently announced that we’ve started reducing recommendations of borderline content or videos

< Previous | Next >

younghon

Senior Member
Korean - Korea
Q: Source from New York Times: YouTube Unleashed a Conspiracy Theory Boom. Can It Be Contained?

I wonder I can put "We have recently announced that ..." as alternative to “We recently announced that ...."

A representative for Mr. Dawson did not respond to a request for comment. A YouTube spokeswoman, Andrea Faville, said: “We recently announced that we’ve started reducing recommendations of borderline content or videos that could misinform users in harmful ways. This is a gradual change and will get more and more accurate over time.”
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    We recently announced... This is better, as it was a discrete action done in the past.

    We have recently begun reducing recommendations
    ... This works well because it's a process that, once initiated, continues into the present.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top