“What do you say we watch a movie tonight?”

< Previous | Next >

LastLight

Senior Member
German
Is this kind of structure idiomatic to mean “Do you agree to watch/Do you want to watch a movie with us tonight?”
I am sorry I can’t provide you with more information I think I have heard a sentence of this structure but because it was in speech I might not have understood it correctly.
 
  • LastLight

    Senior Member
    German
    What is a more contemporary way of phrasing it? Just “Do you want to....?” ?
    Are the “What about...?” and “How about...?” old-fashioned too or do they still get used?
    They are certainly used a lot by German people because a very similar structure exists in German so this one sounds natural and is easy to remember.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I agree with teddy about it sounding dated and rather upper class to my plebian mind. 'What ho! old girl!' sort of thing.
    Teddy sugggested 'How about we ... ?'
    I think I'm more likely to say 'How about + participle/gerund', 'How about going to Paris at the weekend?'
    Much better than the pretty basic 'Do you want to ... ?' is 'Would you like to ...?'
    (I wouldn't say these mean 'Do you agree to ...?').
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top