“Within” and “in” in the following sentences

< Previous | Next >

topoftherock

Senior Member
English-Britain
Hi guys, I have an idea about the difference but I just want to clarify. For example let’s compare “Our students notice results WITHIN 2 weeks” vs “Our students notice results IN 2 weeks”. To me, “WITHIN” sounds better (from a marketing perspective) because it is saying that it could be 2 weeks or less. Whereas if you use “IN” it’s saying that it’s definitely going to be 2 weeks I.e it’s not suggesting that you could see results in one week. Am I understanding the difference well? Many thanks.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi. Your thoughts on "within" sound reasonable to me. "Within" does imply that the results could happen in less than two weeks. "In" doesn't imply that quite as much.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    You appear to understand the difference well. In your particular example "within" means "before the end of" and "in" means "at the end of".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top