〈〉 (angle brackets)

82riceballs

Senior Member
English - USA
Hi all,

I’m reading on the history of Qing-era 宜蘭 (then known as 葛瑪蘭)and I came across this sentence:

楊廷理五度入蘭,考察民情風俗和地勢物力,完成〈葛瑪蘭創始章程〉奠定開蘭基礎

I know that double brackets 《》are used for titles, but what do the single brackets 〈〉mean? And what do you call these symbols in Chinese?
 
  • SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    double <== 書名號, chiefly for books.
    single .<== 篇名號, chiefly for articles.
     
    Last edited:

    philchinamusical

    Senior Member
    Chinese-Mandarin and Shanghai dialect
    Perhaps it's the way single brackets are used in Taiwai, but in mainland Chinese, it shall be double brackets.
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    Yes. OP's sentence uses Taiwanese punctuation.
    In Mainland China, 〈 〉also exists, but it is rarely used. It is for "titles in titles". E.g. 《读〈石钟山记〉有感》《论〈史记〉》
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top