「かっこいい」はスラング?

  • Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    「WordReference 英和辞書」は「かっこいい」をスラングに分類していません。あなたが引用した箇所は、英語の語である dank と cool をスラングに分類しています。
     

    homotopy07

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    「WordReference 英和辞書」は「かっこいい」をスラングに分類していません。あなたが引用した箇所は、英語の語である dank と cool をスラングに分類しています。
    スラングとしての dank が訳語として採用されているため、「かっこいい」はスラングに分類されているのだと思いました。私の勘違いだったようです。Flaminiusさん、ありがとうございます。
     
    Last edited:

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I agree with what Flam said, but I do think かっこいい could be categorized as slang. It obviously comes from 恰好がいい, which simply means that something has a good appearance, but its extended meaning falls in the category of slang. The same can be said for the word dank, whose original, literal meaning is じめじめ, but which becomes slang when used to mean excellent.
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    To my mind, the term slang denotes a pretty stigmatized category of vocabulary; something that one avoids using while talking to one's grandmother, one's boss, or one's doctor. I don't have problem using かっこいい with the three. So it's not slang, at least to me.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    To my mind, the term slang denotes a pretty stigmatized category of vocabulary; something that one avoids using while talking to one's grandmother, one's boss, or one's doctor. I don't have problem using かっこいい with the three. So it's not slang, at least to me.

    Slang need not be vulgar.

    slang
    1. very informal usage in vocabulary and idiom that is characteristically more metaphorical, playful, elliptical, vivid, and ephemeral than ordinary language.

    I think that definition fits かっこいい pretty well.

    Of course, there is no clear definition of what is and is not slang, so it's subjective. It's fine for me to think this word is slang while you do not.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    私はこのスレッドのポイントは「スラング」の定義によると思います。

    1番目のカテゴリーとして英語のslangとは多分ニュアンスが違うのだと思いますが、日本語で普通に使われる「スラング」というのは、「汚い言葉である」という意味が込められていると思います。
    fuc* you! とかsh*tとか、女性器を指す○○○とか、○○○○とか、男性の自慰を指す○○○○などが典型的と思います。

    また、2番目のカテゴリーとして、「方言」を「スラング」という場合もあると思います。

    業界用語や隠語、たとえば、寿司屋の食後のお茶の「あがり」などは「スラング」とは言わないと思います。(第3カテゴリー≠スラング)

    話のネタ(種を反対に言って編み出されたと習いました)のネタなどは、「あがり」とかと派生は似ているけれども、
    第4のカテゴリー(≠スラング)に入るかと思います。「ピンキリ」とか「話のネタ」とかです。

    私は、「かっこいい」は、「ピンキリ」や「話のネタ」よりも、もう一段公式の用語に近い第5のカテゴリー(≠スラング)と思います。
    同じカテゴリーの言葉として「ちゃんと」等が同レベルの言葉と思います。

    標準語であり、方言ではなく、辞書にもきちんと載っていて、日本人全員が当たり前のように使う言葉ですが、極めて公的な場所での公的発現などでは使用すべきではなく、「ちゃんと」ではなく「きちんと」を使うべきであり、「かっこいい」ではなくて「見栄えが良い」とか「すばらしい」等に代えるべき言葉だと思います。しかし口語では完全に使ってよい言葉であり、現に、完全にフォーマルな場面でも使える言葉と思っておられる日本人もいらっしゃるようですし、たとえば政治家や総理大臣の公的発現であっても、場合によっては「ちゃんと」とか「かっこよい」とかを用いる場面があり得る。けれども、たとえばNHKアナウンサーのニュースの原稿には含まれない、という程度のジャンルの言葉だと思います。

    アメリカ合衆国は多様性の国であり国民の教育水準もピンキリですので、アメリカ合衆国大統領のスピーチは、平易な英語を意図的に使う場合があると聞きます。したがってもし、大統領が日本語で話すとすれば「ちゃんと」とか「かっこいい」とかも使いなさるのではないかと思います。

    以上、私は(も)、「かっこいい」は、「口語」で「標準語」であるが、「スラング」ではないと考えますが、「完全にフォーマルな」言葉でもないと認識しています。(単に「口語」と呼ぶのがふさわしいかな。)

    英語のslangに属するか否かについては、gengoさんの御意見をリスペクトしたいと存じます。
    (以上、まったくググらず、私の私見です。) (「ググる」はまた別のカテゴリーだけど、「口語」としての程度は、第4のカテゴリー程度と思います。)
    (Oops, cross posted! I respected #4. Now I respect #4 and #6.)

    edit)「はげ」とか「デブ」とか「めくら」とかは不適切な用語ですが、カテゴリー1の「スラング」とは言わないような気がします。
    日本語で「スラング」というのは主として性的な言葉、または「方言」を指すような気がしています。
     
    Last edited:

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    私はこのスレッドのポイントは「スラング」の定義によると思います。

    Definitely.

    1番目のカテゴリーとして英語のslangとは多分ニュアンスが違うのだと思いますが、日本語で普通に使われる「スラング」というのは、「汚い言葉である」という意味が込められていると思います。
    fuc* you! とかsh*tとか、女性器を指す○○○とか、○○○○とか、男性の自慰を指す○○○○などが典型的と思います。

    Those words are not called slang in English, but rather "profanity."

    業界用語や隠語、たとえば、寿司屋の食後のお茶の「あがり」などは「スラング」とは言わないと思います。(第3カテゴリー)

    Such words in English are called jargon, although we sometimes also call them business slang, etc.

    以上、私は(も)、「かっこいい」は、「口語」で「標準語」であるが、「スラング」ではないと考えますが、
    英語のslangに属するか否かについては、gengoさんの御意見をリスペクトしたいと存じます。

    As you have shown, there is a difference between "スラング" and "slang." Therefore, I'd say that かっこいい would certainly come under the heading of slang, but you Japanese native speakers may not consider it to be スラング.
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I compared かっこいい's etymology with that of cool, which has been attested since 1884. It's not clear from the article when the word gained popularity outside the Black American speech community, but Google Ngram Viewer suggests its boost happened in the late 70s.

    日国's attestation for かっこいい is from the 60s. While 日国 is not tasked to find the earliest one, a quick full-text search in the NDL Digital Collection turns up a hit for かっこいい from the 50s: 行列はやっぱり馬に乗っていた方がかっこいいなあ (82)*

    Even though search noise prevents analysis of hits for 格好いい, there is an interesting attestation of 格好良い:
    現代の流行語のように「格好良い」存在 (66)†

    As gross as my analysis may be, I'd put the take-off of both words in the same period. If cool is slang, then so is かっこいい. What complicates the matter is, besides translation gap between slang and スラング, that WR Dictionaries has a category colloquialism/口語的. What's the difference between slang and colloquialism?



    *根矢栄一「東照宮の秋祭り」『子どもの四季』秋・冬の巻 石田佐久馬編 東京、福村書店、1954年、80-3ページ。
    †長塚慎一「「俺が、俺が」という考え方」『オール大衆』第19巻第15号 (1966年8月)、66ページ。
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Google Ngram Viewer suggests [cool's] boost happened in the late 70s.

    I was born at the end of the 1950s, and I know that we were commonly using "cool" as slang in the 1960s. It may have been in use even earlier.
    What's the difference between slang and colloquialism?

    Good question. They overlap considerably, but slang is probably more transient, colorful, and rough.

    How would you describe the difference between 口語(表現) and スラング?
     

    KLAUSED

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Besides being "more transient, colorful, and rough", スラング has a marked group identity (e.g., 芸能界, 学生, オカマ, 職人, ヤクザ).
    I don't think the use of the word オカマ is appropriate to refer to a group of people. The entry on Wikipedia marks the term as 差別用語.

    Edit: it could be that Flaminius listed the word as a slang term but then I don't understand why he would list them alongside non-slang words like 芸能界、学生、職人.
     
    Last edited:

    homotopy07

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    私はこのスレッドのポイントは「スラング」の定義によると思います。
    SoLa さん、ありがとうございます。

    私が「スラング」という単語をどういう意味で使っているのかを明確にしておくべきでした。post #1 における「スラング」は slang word という意味で使われている、とお考えください。但し、ここでの slang の定義は、以下のものであるとします。

    slang
    words or expressions that are very informal and are not considered suitable for more formal situations.
    SLANG (noun) definition and synonyms | Macmillan Dictionary
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    私が「スラング」という単語をどういう意味で使っているのかを明確にしておくべきでした。post #1 における「スラング」は slang word という意味で使われている、とお考えください。但し、ここでの slang の定義は、以下のものであるとします。

    slang
    words or expressions that are very informal and are not considered suitable for more formal situations.
    SLANG (noun) definition and synonyms | Macmillan Dictionary
    "かっこいい" is rather or slightly informal and may not considered suitable for more formal situations.
    というのが私の持論ですので、言葉のアヤになってしまうのかもしれませんが、私は「かっこいい」「ちゃんと」はスラングではないと思います。「ちょっとだけスラング」「多少スラング」ならアリかも。いかがでしょうか?

    (追記)
    formal - 格好良い - かっこよい - かっこいい - カッコいい - カッコい~ - カッコえ~ - やば~ウケるぅ~~ informal
    とちょっとバージョンを変えると印象が変わり、「カッコいい」を含めた右側ならスラングと言えるような気もします。
     
    Last edited:

    homotopy07

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    こんばんは、SoLa さん。興味深いご意見、感謝いたします。

    "かっこいい" is rather or slightly informal and may not considered suitable for more formal situations.
    私の友人の一人も同じようなことを言っていました。

    私は「かっこいい」「ちゃんと」はスラングではないと思います。
    私もそう思います。:)
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I don't think the use of the word オカマ is appropriate to refer to a group of people. The entry on Wikipedia marks the term as 差別用語.

    Edit: it could be that Flaminius listed the word as a slang term but then I don't understand why he would list them alongside non-slang words like 芸能界、学生、職人.
    I used the word to refer to homosexual males whose behaviours and attires tend towards those of women. Looking at the Wiki article, its neutrality is often contested, but the article fails to provide a safe alternative. My #11 supra won't suffer much from the absence of a succinct way of referring to a social group whose language can be construed as slang.

    Anyway, my take is that かっこいい is nowadays a colloquialism. The fact that more informal versions have been derived (かっちょいい, かっけー, and かっくいい among others) attests to the word's less informal value.
     

    KLAUSED

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I know it's off topic but,
    I used the word to refer to homosexual males whose behaviours and attires tend towards those of women. Looking at the Wiki article, its neutrality is often contested, but the article fails to provide a safe alternative.
    LGBTQ or (女性的な)ゲイ are safe alternatives.

    Also, the absence of a "safe alternative" does not make its use appropriate or socially acceptable. Can you imagine オカマ used, the way 芸能界、学生、職人 are, on news programs or in newspapers other than to describe an incident where it was used most probably in a derogatory way? Same goes for ヤクザ (safe alternatives: 暴力団 and 極道).
     
    Last edited:

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    NHKの番組ブラタモリで、タモリが宮崎県高千穂の「柱状節理」を見て、盛んに「すごいねぇ!」と連発していました。アカデミックな文章の書き言葉としては用いられないけれども、「すばらしい」よりはインフォ―マルな言葉かもしれないけれども、「ヤバい」等とは違って、「すごい」は完全な「日本語の標準語の『口語』」であると思います。
    同様に、「かっこいい」「すごい」「ちゃんと」といった「ランク」の言葉は、日本語のいわば「標準口語」であり「スラング」ではないと改めて思いました。上述の番組のようなかなりオフィシャルな場面でも用いる人は用いるようで、「公的な書き言葉」には使えないけれども「話し言葉」としてならほとんどの場面で使用できると思います。
    → colloquialismに同意します。
     
    Last edited:
    Top