〜からといって...ことにはならない vs ...こととは限らない

82riceballs

Senior Member
English - USA
Hi all,

In textbooks we often learn the structure
(A) 〜からといって 〜こととは限らない
  1. 彼がお金持ちだからと言って、幸せとは限らない。
  2. 英語を話すからといって誰でも英語教師になれるとは限らない。
  3. 準備したからといってうまくいくとは限らない
But I've also come across this structure:
(B) 〜からといって 〜ことにはならない
  1. 「私たちは、日本人。純粋な日本人かどうか聞かれるけど、父がインド人であることを誇りに思っている。そして、インド人の血が流れていることも。これらの誇りを持っているからといって、日本人ではないということにはならない」(「ミス・ワールド2016」の日本代表)
  2. 「飽きた」からといって「いらない」ことにはならない
  3. 回復ができるからって怪我をしていいことにはならない

My understanding is that
(1) these two structures are interchangeable
(2) ことにはならない is more common than こととは限らない in everyday spoken Japanese?

What do you think?
Thanks in advance!
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    (A) and (B) are different.

    C であることにはならない。 C won't happen. =There is no chance for C to happen.

    Cであることとは限らない。 C won't always happen. =There is a chance for C to happen, yet D or E may happen.
     

    82riceballs

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Ahh I see. My misunderstanding came from a faulty understanding of ことになる. I thought it translated to "it follows that..." or "the logical conclusion is that..." but it is stronger than that.

    Could you give me some examples of how ことに(は)ならない is used in other contexts?
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    私たちももはや本に書かれているからといって正しいこととは限らないことがわかって いるのだから、本当にそういいきれるのかどうか、その元データをあたることができるよう にしておいてもらいたい。

    数学が得意だからといってエンジニアになっても、それが好きなこととは限らないといい ますか・・世間が「それができるなら○○になれがばいい」というからなってみたものの、 できるからといってやりたいこととは限らないといいますか・・・

    人間ドラマがない」ってことはなくてそこに人物と関係とリアリティが描かれている以上は人間ドラマは潜在的に存在しているし、描かれてないからといって無いことにはならない

    「飽きた」からといって「いらない」ことにはならない

    If you put ”からといって*ことにはならない” or "からといって*こととはかぎらない” into Google (or Google Japan), you will get these sentences.

    On second thought, the two expressions are almost the same and interchangeable, although I still think what I said before in "2 is logically correct.
    When I googled and saw many example sentences, many writers didn't seem to care much about that difference. They might use both expression interchangeably.

    If I write an example, I'm still conscious of the logically correctness.
    A) 若い二人が愛し合っているからといって、そのまま結婚することにはならない。 = 若い二人が愛し合っているからといって、『そのまま結婚すること』にはならない。
     Even when a couple loves each other very much, it doesn't mean (directly) that they're going to marry.
    B) 若い二人が愛し合っているからといって、その二人が結婚するとはかぎらない。
    Even when a couple loves each other very much, it doesn't necessarily mean that they're going to marry.

    The next sentence also may make sense, but I think it has an ambiguity.
    C) 若い二人が愛し合っているからといって、結婚することにはならない。
    Even when a couple loves each other very much, it doesn't mean they're going to marry. (D) (こととはかぎらない "doesn't necessarily mean" makes the sentence better)
    Even when the couple loves each other very much, they won't marry. (E)


    The two interpretations of D and E are possible, according to the context, or according to the intention of the writer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top