〜ている form for future events

Riccardo91

Senior Member
Italian
Dear Japanese forum,

I've found a couple of sentences that are puzzling me a bit due to their use of the 〜ている form.

A boy is sitting in his car and tries to flirt with a girl who's going to school.

ガッコ送ろっか?
(Should I give you a lift to school?)

The girl ignores him, and he adds:

帰りは? 俺、待ってるけど
(And when you come back? I'll wait for you.)

He'll wait for her in a future moment, when school will be about to finish, so why 待ってる? Shouldn't it be 待つ?
Even assuming that he won't move from where he is for the whole morning 待ってる still sounds strange to me, since he decided to wait for her just a moment ago.

Anyway, the girl still ignores him and he desists. Finally, he says:

今度あそびに行こうよー フェイスブックお友だち申請してるから
(Let's go out somewhere next time. I've added you on Facebook, [so please accept me].)

Same sentence structure here. I'd say it's a past event, but could he mean he will add her on Facebook in the future?

Thank you very much!
 
  • 帰りは? 俺、待ってるけど
    The ている indicates a continuous action. It means the action (=待つ, wait) will continue for some time. 待って(い)る here means "I'll be waiting (until or around the time you go home)."

    フェイスブックお友だち申請してるから
    The ている indicates a completed action or a resultant state. 申請して(い)る here means "I've sent a request."
    Examples of this ている:
    「話はもう聞いています。」
    「手紙が届いています。」
    「お前はもう死んでいる。」
     
    Last edited:

    aj_valentino

    New Member
    English - USA
    I've got a question to add:
    Whether it's a continuous action, a completed action or a resultant state... Does this depend on the verb used? Or does it depend on context? Given my personal experience, I'd say context, but I'm not entirely sure.
    よろしくお願いします。
     

    Riccardo91

    Senior Member
    Italian
    The ている indicates a continuous action. It means the action (=待つ, wait) will continue for some time. 待って(い)る here means "I'll be waiting (until or around the time you go home)."
    Okay, wonderful. It seemed strange to me to use ている for an action the speaker just decided to do, but I guess it was my bias.

    Thank you!

    Whether it's a continuous action, a completed action or a resultant state... Does this depend on the verb used? Or does it depend on context? Given my personal experience, I'd say context, but I'm not entirely sure.
    Basically, durative verbs (verbs that describe an action that continues in time) can be used to express both a continuous action and a completed action with ている. In this case, context is key.

    Punctual verbs (verbs that describe an action lasting for an instant), on the contrary, can only be used for completed actions.

    However it may be tricky to determine if a verb can be considered "punctual" or not, as it varies through different languages. Also, a verb may be used as "punctual" with a certain grammatical subject, but not with another one (eg: a group of people vs. a person).
     

    aj_valentino

    New Member
    English - USA
    Riccardo91, grazie mille :thumbsup: That makes a lot of sense and confirms my lived experiences within the Japanese-speaking world. ありがとね
     

    Yumico

    New Member
    Japanese
    I think it is difficult to explain the difference between 待つ/待って(い)る clearly because I believe it is depends on the context.
    In this case if he said “待つ”, it sounds like he is going to stay there and wait for her. (待つ I’ll wait for you)
    And “待って(い)る” sounds like when she come back from school, he is there to see her, which means he leaves there and comes back to see her. (待ってるWhen you comes back or see me again, I’ll be here and waiting for you)
    待っている=wait and be

    I’ll give you another example,入る/入ってる.
    先に入るね/入ってるね
    You can use this phrase when you have a plan to go somewhere with your friends and you arrived there before them and go into.
    But if you and your friends both go to bathroom and there is only one available toilet and you’ll go first, you can say 先に入るね, but you can’t say 先に入ってるね.
    入ってるね means when you come in I’m here/there, or you will find me here/there.

    We use present simple and present continuous to discribe future.
    (Perhaps I should say we use non-past tense or original form, because there is no difference between future tense and present tense in Japanese)

    申請してる indicates that it is still in progress, because she hasn’t accept it yet. If he said 申請した, it sounds like he has requested just now or not so long time ago.
     
    Last edited:

    Riccardo91

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I think it is difficult to explain the difference between 待つ/待って(い)る clearly because I believe it is depends on the context.
    In this case if he said “待つ”, it sounds like he is going to stay there and wait her. (待つ I’ll wait for you)
    And “待って(い)る” sounds like when she come back from school, he is there to see her, which means he leaves there and comes back to see her. (待ってるWhen you comes back or see me again, I’ll be here and waiting for you)
    待っている=wait and be
    This really helps! I felt like it was the opposite, so good to know for the future.

    Thank you!
     

    Yumico

    New Member
    Japanese
    This really helps! I felt like it was the opposite, so good to know for the future.

    Thank you!
    I think I should add this.
    待ってる means “when you come here I’ll be here”, so if it is short period or if I’m at home/at restaurant or something(destination), I’ll be here/there until you come.

    Aトイレに行ってくる
    B分かった、ここで待ってる

    Aごめん、ちょっと遅れる
    Bじゃ、先に入って待ってる

    A今日は帰りが遅くなると思う
    B分かった、待ってるね
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top