あの人の今

< Previous | Next >

Soaringxg32

Member
English
英国占星術で占う「あの人の今、あなたに対する優先度」【無料占い】

I am not sure at all how the above can even be a grammatically correct sentence in Japanese, but it comes out as unintelligible when run through several machine translation sites.

All I know is that the below definitely means:

『あの人の今!?』"Where are they now?"
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I find my grammar analysis device somewhat burdened trying to wrap my head around あの人の今, but it's not so broken as to term it ungrammatical. The meaning is clear, it's just that I cannot think of a grammatical construction that generates the meaning. Anyway, what it means is "their current," which in compound modifies あなたに対する優先度.

    In a passable English, I'd translate it:
    your current importance to the person of your interest
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I think the grammatically correct (or the-helping-to-understand-easily) punctuation for that sentence would be:
    「あの人の、今あなたに対する優先度」.

    Or
    「今、あの人のあなたに対する優先度」
     
    Last edited:

    Soaringxg32

    Member
    English
    Thanks all for your replies!
    One possibly I have for the above sentence maybe not being so grammatically in tune with japanese is maybe the sentence was translated from an english pamphlet or something into japanese. The translator was probably a native japanese speaker who not only might not have had the best understanding of english, but also needed to write something fast and so this is what was produced.
    Or I could be wrong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top