ありのようにのぼってくるところでした

< Previous | Next >

leo2000

New Member
german, Germany
Hello everyone,

I'm trying to figure out what this sentence means.
Espacially what does the word ところ in this context mean. The meaning of "place" or "home" don't make any sense here.

それは、他の罪人たちが、かんだたの後を、ありのようにのぼってくるところでした。

By the way かんだた is a name.

Thanks for your answers in advance.

Leo
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Tokoro here means situation or scene.

    It was the scene where other sinners were climbing up the thread after Kandata like ants.

    It is a sentence from Kumonoito by Ryūnosuke Akutagawa.
     

    almostfreebird

    Senior Member
    Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
    それは(It)、他の罪人たちが(other criminals)、かんだたの後を(following Kandata)、ありのように(like ants)のぼってくるところでした(were about to climbing up)。
    Actually, this sentence is ambiguous because of "それは".
    ----------------------------------------------------
    <It was the scene where other sinners were climbing up the thread after Kandata like ants.>
    This should be translated like: それは、他の罪人たちが、かんだたの後を、ありのようにのぼってくる場面(or 光景)でした。

    場面=bamen=scene 光景=koukei=scene
    ----------------------------------------------------
    ....するところだ=....suru tokoro da=be going to do....=be (just) about to do...=be on the point of doing....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top