あれ

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「密告。耶倶矢は主に少年漫画を好んで読むのですが、バトル漫画やスポーツ漫画の間に、ちょっとえっちな漫画を挟んで買っているのです」
「ちょっと夕弦!?」
夕弦がひそひそ話をするように口元に手を添えて言うと、耶倶矢が顔を真っ赤にしながら叫びを上げた。
「適当なこと言わないでくれる!?ていうかあれだし!夕弦の読んでる少女漫画の方がヤバめの描写多いじゃん!」

Hi. What does the bold あれ mean?
Thank you.
 
  • Inouez

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Japan
    Yep, this is difficult for you, foreigners. But me like native Japanese can understand the vague meaning.
    This "あれ" does not mean "That" as the word suggests.
    This "あれ" suggests following sentence 夕弦の読んでる少女漫画の方がヤバめの描写多いじゃん!

    ていうかあれだし means the speaker wants to suggest the whole next sentence.
    But is long. So, speaker wants to say that Don't say some unthoughtful thing without too much thinking. Because, there is some reason. the reason is,
    夕弦の読んでる少女漫画の方がヤバめの描写多いじゃん!

    If you want to use some similar phrase, it is like this.
    今度の合コンにあの娘を呼ぶのはやめようよ。ていうかあれだし。あの娘すぐかっこいい男の子に言い寄るし。

    like this.

    Inouez
     
    Top