[...]いくうちに / [...]iku uchini

graz71

Senior Member
~ Le bon Françoy de France ~
Hi,

While I found that うちに (uchi ni) meant "while" or "as", I don't understand why it's often associated with いくうちに (iku uchini):

Here are some sentences I've found around the net:
- 何度もフランスに行くうちに、あなたたちの考え方や文化に興味をもちました。

- そう思って、何気なにげなく二行三行と目を走らせて行くうちに、彼女はそこから、なんとなく変な、妙みょうに気味わるいものを予感した。

- 関係書類の山をしらべていくうちに、彼らは真実をつかんだ。


Thanks
 
Last edited:
  • Isperia

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    #1's "行く" simply means "Go".

    On the other hand, #2 and #3's "いく" has no meaning. So you can remove (or rewrite) it without changing the meaning.

    Examples
    #2
    ...何気なく二行三行と目を走らせるうちに...
    ...何気なく二行三行と目を走らせているうちに...
    #3
    ...関係書類の山を調べるうちに...
    ...関係書類の山を調べているうちに...
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    - 何度もフランスに行くうちに、あなたたちの考え方や文化に興味をもちました。

    - そう思って、何気なにげなく二行三行と目を走らせて行くうちに、彼女はそこから、なんとなく変な、妙みょうに気味わるいものを予感した。

    - 関係書類の山をしらべていくうちに、彼らは真実をつかんだ。
    Having been to France several times, I've grown interested in your culture and way of thinking.

    While casually skimming two or three lines with that in mind, she began to have a vague and strangely unsettling sense of unease.

    They hit on the truth while wading through the pile of related documents.


    In the second one, there are two typos. 何気なにげなく should be 何気なく (read as なにげなく), and 妙みょうに should be 妙に (read as みょうに).

    The て行く form is used to convey an action that is ongoing. It's nearly impossible to translate it literally into English.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top