いくつ

kachibi

Senior Member
Chinese
I know いくつ can mean how many. But it seems most examples are with countable nouns.

窓はいくつあるか= How many windows are there?

I wonder if いくつ applies to uncountable things like water, coffee, sand, etc.

この水筒の水はいくつですか。How much water is in the bottle?
 
  • Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    いくつ as well as the English how many are expressions to enquire the quantity of countable objects.

    In order to translate, "How much water is in the bottle?" therefore, you cannot use いくつ. Say for example:
    この水筒にはどれだけ水が入りますか。
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Your question has been answered, but you can also form "how much [uncountable thing]" questions by using an open-ended sentence (no verb), such as: ボンベ内の空気量は? (How much air is in the cylinder? / How much air does the cylinder hold?)
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    この水筒の水の量は?
    この水筒の水は何cc(シーシー)ですか?この水筒の水は何ml(ミリリットル)ですか?
    この水筒には水がいくら入っていますか?

    Maybe いくら is the word you're looking for, in comparison to いくつ.
     
    Top