いったい何処にあるでしょうか?

theartofbreath

Member
English
Okay, I know that でしょう roughly means something like "I think" or "I know".

but when used in a question form, does it mean "I wonder"

as in

いったい何処にあるでしょうか?

is this something like

"I wonder where the heck they could be?"

Thanks。
 
Last edited:
  • Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi.
    I agree that いったい何処にあるでしょうか?="I wonder where the heck they could be?".
    But I don't agree でしょう=I wonder.
    I think meaning of "I wonder" comes from "いったい.........か?”

    I think でしょう's role is only politeness. It makes the sentence more polite.
    So,
    どこにありますか
    = どこにあるでしょうか
    =Where are they?

    いったいどこにありますか
    =いったいどこにあるでしょうか
    =I wonder where they are.

    Do you agree?

    edit;
    With いったい、 the meaning of "I wonder" becomes more clear.
    But,
    どこにありますか and どこにあるでしょうか might have the meaning of "I wonder", according to the context, or the speaker's way of speaking.
     
    Last edited:

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    いったい何処にあるでしょうか?

    is this something like

    "I wonder where the heck they could be?"
    As mentioned by Wishfull, the "where the heck" sense may be expressed by いったい but note that いったい can be used without lowering the speech level as inserting "the heck" would.

    In this contextless sentence, however, いったい does not seem to have much effect on the overall meaning. どこにあるでしょうか is a polite enquiry because of a conjugation of です and the desire of the speaker to know the answer is weak, say, in comparison with a sentence with んで such as あるんでしょうか. I can imagine a quizshow host urging a respondent to tell in which country Machu Picchu is located. He would say, "マチュピチュは、どこにあるでしょうか" because, as the host, he already knows the answer (Why, it's in Canada!). He may open the sentence with いったい, seeing the bewildered expression on the respondent.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top