いぬはよくねことけんかする・・・

< Previous | Next >

Ariander

Member
uu
Hi! I have a question about a sentence my teacher said was wrong.

いぬはよくねことけんかするそうです。

I was trying to say, "I heard dogs often fight with cats." (It was from the perspective of a cat saying why she is scared of dogs, if that makes sense)

She said there was something wrong with the ねこと part and I don't quite understand why. Any insights would be greatly appreciated!
Thanks!
 
  • Beejay

    Member
    Australia, English
    I don't know for sure yet, but I'm just going to take a potshot anyway. ねこと may imply that dogs and cats fight, but may not fight with or against eachother. In English, if you said "Dogs and cats fight", you'd probably mean that they fight against eachother, maybe this isn't the case for と.

    Just a thought. :)
     

    Captain Haddock

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I don't see what's wrong with と, though you could probably also use に or にたいして. Maybe she wanted you to phrase it differently, e.g. 「犬と猫はよくけんかするそうです。」
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    いぬはよくねことけんかするそうです。

    Granted that the sentence is grammatically correct, you teacher may have found fault with it because of the context. May I check with you that this Japanese sentence is cited as a reason why a cat is scared of dogs?

    If so, そうです is too far removed from the cat's experience. She is scared of dogs probably because of her direct and inimical encounters with dogs. One is very unlikely to recount one's own experiences by "I hear that..." construction. How about いぬはよくねことけんかするからです ([I am afraid of them] because dogs often fight with cats) in this context?
     

    Mugi

    Senior Member
    NZ English
    Off topic, but in Japan it's not cats and dogs that don't get on, but rather dogs and monkeys: 犬猿の仲 (けんえんのなか)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top