えいごのせんせいははいやいのか

森人さん

Banned
English
えいごのせんせいははいやいのか? Is the sentence written correctly? Can it be written with the no only?
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    If you want to ask a question in casual speech, e.g., to a friend or your child, you can end the question with no. The other option, no ka, is inappropriate. Even though it is used in indirect questions, avoid it in direct questions.

    SLTD pointed out that there is no such word as *haiyai. Please tell us what you want to say in English.
     

    森人さん

    Banned
    English
    I received the question in a chat. I understood it to mean that it was early to be an English teacher, early to be teaching.
     

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Or it sounds like えいごのせんせいははやいのか?, but not good Japanese very much―somewhat it sounds like "The English teacher will come earlier?"
    it was early to be an English teacher, early to be teaching.
    If so, it could be えいごのせんせいになるにははやいのか?
    (Cross-posted with Doberman)
     

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Yes, that's just my guesswork.
    "Am I too young to become an English teacher?", we say:
    えいごのせんせいになるにはわかいのか? Or,
    えいごのせんせいになるにははやいのか? You can use はやい (early) in place of わかい, in this case.

    えいごをおしえるにははやいのか? is possible, too. There is a very young children, and you think it's too early for him or her to learn English.
    Literally, When it comes to teach him English, (is he) early/young?
    (Who is going to teach? It's you. But who is hayai? Not you, but the children is. There's inconsistency in the subjects in the sentence.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top