おかげじゃ よかったのう

Pavel Bond

Senior Member
Subtitles for 一寸法師:
おばあさま:かみさまの おかげじゃ よかったのう・・・
What I listen:
かみさまの おかげじゃ よかったのう・・・
Is it possible to say おかげじゃ instead of おかげじゃ?
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I think it's possible when I regard it as an old dialect spoken by elderly people.
    に=since, as, because

    神様のおかげじゃ、よかったのう
    =神様のおかげじゃから、よかったのう
    =神様のおかげだから、よかったね
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    It's not an old dialect but a fictitious language that has enough semblance of rusticity and antiquity to sound "dialectie". It, first and foremost, need to be understood by the modern audience, and that means it cannot depart so much from the ordinary Modern Japanese.

    おかげじゃに does not make much sense without stretching the grammar. Before stepping into this direction, I find it wise to consider more moderate possibilities. E.g., was it not intended to be じゃな?
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Or, maybe じゃね? Never have I seen じゃに elsewhere. Plus, it sounds eerily close to だに (nearly equal to だよ in the Standard Language) from the Nagoya accent. An urban dialect is typically not the source of fictitious dialectie language.
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    It's じゃ with よかった immediately following. The pitch level of the utterance of おかげじゃ rises on until a sudden drop at か. With this, phonetically, おかげじゃよ appears to constitute a single constituent of the text. Is it possible that you analyze twice? Once, phonetics motivates carving out a chunk おかげじゃj, and twice, grammar expects joかったのう. It's probably the consciousness of じゃj that gives rise to a mirage of に.
     
    Top