お涙ちょうだいごときで

< Previous | Next >

graysesame

Senior Member
Taiwanese Mandarin
安っぽいお涙ちょうだいごときで助けるはずないだろうが。
I roughly understand the meaning of this sentence, except "ちょうだい" and "ごときで."
I guess they mean "もらう" and "ようなことで," so put the sentence in the other way, it is "安っぽいお涙をもらうようなことで助けるはずないだろうが"? Am I correct?
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Yes. You're more or less correct understanding it grammatically, although I might not agree with you about who gets the cry of whose. But I don't know because of the ambiguity of your sentence.

    Anyway, in this context, it would be helpful for your understanding if you know that お涙頂戴 is an idiom or a set phrase.

    お涙頂戴: The appeal of "I'd like you to cry for me." =私のために泣いてくれませんか。私のために泣いて下さいますか。私に同情してくれませんか、(という露骨な芝居・演出・演技)
    「御涙頂戴(おなみだちょうだい)」の意味や使い方 Weblio辞書

    ごときで=(その)程度で、(その)程度では

    安っぽいお涙ちょうだいごときで助けるはずないだろうが。
    =安っぽい『お涙頂戴』程度では、助けるはずはないでしょう?
    =安っぽい『お涙頂戴』程度の演出では、助けませんよ。
    =同情を買うための臭い芝居をしても無駄ですよ。
    =同情を買うために見え透いた芝居をしても無駄ですよ。
    =Your lame/cheap appeal couldn't make me move to help you.

    Makes sense?
     
    Last edited:

    graysesame

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    Yeah, it is better to know the word お涙頂戴.
    But I am surprised that ごときで is translated as(その)程度で. I thought ごとき retain the meaning of "resembling", "of the sort". Maybe it is because 程度で is a better wording in this context?
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    安っぽい御涙頂戴ごときで A
    =安っぽい御涙頂戴くらいで (in the same level as) B
    =安っぽい御涙頂戴程度で (in that (same) level as) C
    =安っぽい御涙頂戴のようなもので (of that sort) D

    I think they are more or less the same in this context.
    I thought 程度で would be the most easy explanation/paraphrasing to understand the context.
    I'm surprised to hear that you were surprised. :eek::D
    If you feel comfortable with D, feel free to choose D. Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top