がんばる

Dr. Fumbles

Senior Member
USA
English - US
頑張ら「がんばら」Question about mizenkei, 未然形「みぜんけい」(Mod: the original title)

My question is really simple. Is it possible to use the mizenkei (未然形) by itself?

So, I was watching episode 8 of "The Rising of the Shield Hero".
At around 20:48, the character Filo says this: 「フィロも頑張ら」(firo mo ganbara)

Also, did I hear 頑張る and mistake it for 頑張ら?
Because I'm pretty sure Filo says "ganbara" and NOT "ganbaru".

Thank you very much in advance./予め、ありがとうございます
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    The answer to your question is "No."

    To my ears, she says, "I'll try to do my best, too! (フィロも頑張!)” in the YouTube video,
    盾の勇者の成り上がり8話.
    (フィロもがんば is possible, too)

    The character is very childish. For example, she call herself フィロ, not わたし. This is the proof that she is very young.
    The voice actress tried to pronounce words poorly imitating a baby-girl. The actress imitated the poor speaking ability of the girl.

    Especially the pronunciation of ”ru" of がんばる was very bad, indeed.
    Maybe the pronunciation was very bad beyond the actress's intention.

    So there is no wonder that you made this thread.
    Yet, native speakers usually understand it as "フィロもがんばる” no matter poorly they were pronounced.
    Because we hear the sound and understand it in our brain, the brain-cortex-language-center, with the knowledge of grammar, context and background, when we hear something like ”フィロもがんば*.”

    For example, if I insisted that in the movie "The Sound of Music," she sang "German bread" instead of "jam and bread" or if I insisted that someone pronounced "bread-N butter" instead of "bread and butter" because there is no "a" sound of the "and," you would reject my idea, right?
    I think it's the same from a certain point of view.
    Hope this helps!:)

    "フィロもがんばら"
    just doesn't make sense.

    It should be:
    フィロもがんばる
    フィロもがんばろ
    フィロもがんば.
     
    Last edited:

    Dr. Fumbles

    Senior Member
    USA
    English - US
    Yep, I can hear it now. My ear is not fully "attuned" to Japanese just yet.
    I went back in and I can hear 「フィロもがんばる」。

    I just need to keep working on my hearing of Japanese.
    Just the other day, I heard 「で-」 and I predicted I was going to hear 「でも」 but it wasn't 「でも」. It was something else; but I can't remember now.
    I think it might have been 「ですけど」。
    Well, thank you very much. Flaminius and SoLaTiDoberman, you've both been a great help on this one.
    ANOTHER GRAMMATICAL QUANDARY RESOLVED!
    Hopefully, I can get close to the near-native level in Japanese.
    Thanks again.
     
    Top