が新たな伝説を生み

Soaringxg32

Member
English
What is the correct tense supposed to be for を生み?

The tense could change the whole meaning of the sentence.

Is it "gave birth", "gives birth", "will give birth", "has given birth", or "produces a new legend", "created a new legend", "may create a new legend", "will produce a new legend"?

Here are two translations for this sentence:

一つの時代の積み重ねが新たな伝説を生み、ここにまた一人のヒーローが誕生した。ロックマン

The culmination of one era gives birth to a new legend, and here again another hero is born.

The efforts of an era gave birth to a new legend, and here again another hero is born.
 
  • Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    You might as well read Tonky's explanation on the relative tense of the Japanese verbs (ah, and adjectives). The -ta on the main verb (誕生した) dictates that the tense of 生み to be the past too. It's one thing to know the Japanese tense and another thing how to express that in English. I don't know which is better between your two translations.
     
    Top