"が" or "を" with わかる

< Previous | Next >

kyn

Senior Member
Vietnamese
With "わかる" (understand), do we always have to use "が" (N が わかる)? Sometimes I see "N を わかる". Is there a difference?
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Correct usage is が.
    Yes it is. If を is used, I would understand it is an ornate way to say appreciate (understand something and sympathize or value) something.

    In a similar vein with the comments I made for -ga/-o selection for V-rareru, at least one construction with wakaru requires -o instead of -ga. When benefactive expression is to follow wakaru, the postposition for the object noun is -o.
    E.g., 彼の境遇をわかってあげよう in sense of "We should understand his situation".
     

    unprimesuspect

    Member
    US
    Japanese
    「しかし、この暖かさを持った人間が地球さえ破壊するんだ!それわかるんだよ! アムロ!」

    シャア・アズナブル :cool:
     

    cheshire

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    (1) 彼の境遇わかってあげよう

    (2) 「しかし、この暖かさを持った人間が地球さえ破壊するんだ!それわかるんだよ! アムロ!」

    (3) 魚の釣り方生まれて初めてわかる。

    In (3), わかる means 理解する. This feels the same as the Spanish "se VERB" form, like "entenderse". In English, you can't say "I understood myself about the grammar.", but it feels the same.

    In (2), here わかる means  同情する、(心情的に)理解する、理解してやる. It doesn't feel "entenderse", "understand myself". (Please don't take it literally; it's meant as contrastive grammatical construction)

    (1) is the same as (2). 心情的に理解する. 同情する. 相手の立場を認めてやる.

    To summarize, if it's about intellectual perception, it takes が, but if it's about emotional understanding/sympathy, it takes を.

    (4)ひとのいたみ)わからない人間が増えているときく。

    You can choose either を or が. This has a reason. This is a quiz from me to you. Of course I know the answer.

    QUESTION: What is the reason that we can choose either を or が in Sentence (4)?

    I'll give you the answer if some of you have tried to answer.
     

    kyn

    Senior Member
    Vietnamese
    Well, I'll give it a try then:
    - ひとのいたみ わからない人間が増えているときく。: people who have no sympathy with others' pain
    - ひとのいたみわからない人間が増えているときく。: people who don't know about others' pain
     

    Captain Haddock

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I cannot find a single authoritative source that says わかる can take を, although I've seen a few discussions where Japanese speakers disputed the subject. I'd like to see an academic source if one exists, no offense to Cheshire. :)

    If I'm not mistaken, most grammarians put わかる in a special class of "stative verbs" along with できる, 要る, いる, and ある. These all act on subjects (marked with が) and do not generally use the 〜ている form like punctual verbs do.
     

    cheshire

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    kyn, I'll wait for another couple of tries before giving an answer.

    補足しておこう。

    を わかる: 主体が客体に対して行う
    が わかる: 客体が主体に対して行う

    ま、「好きになる」と「気に入る」の違いですね。
     

    jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    In (3), わかる means 理解する. This feels the same as the Spanish "se VERB" form, like "entenderse". In English, you can't say "I understood myself about the grammar.", but it feels the same.
    I'm sorry, but this doesn't work like that in Spanish. Entenderse means mainly people getting along: Mi padre y yo ya no nos entendemos. - My father and I don't get along anymore; literally: My father and I don't understand each other anymore.

    Jazyk
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top