くっついてるも同然

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「だってこの二人、これじゃ最初からくっついてるも同然じゃない?二人が惹かれ合うエピソードが全然ないし」

Hi. I have checked grammar books and learned that if a verb precedes も同然, the verb should be in た form.

【N1文法】~も同然だ/も同然の/同然 | 毎日のんびり日本語教師

Why doesn’t this sentence (the bold part) obey this rule? Can we use くっついてたも同然じゃない?

Thank you.
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    "てるも同然" - Google Search

    You can see a lot of natural sentences that include てるも同然 on Google.

    >Why doesn’t this sentence (the bold part) obey this rule?
    It is because the rule is not perfect, and it has the room for exceptions.


    >Can we use くっついてたも同然じゃない?
    Yes.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    The thread discussion started out on a wrong premise. It's mostly the blogger's fault. Despite their formulation "動た形(+の)+も同然だ/も同然の," one of their examples uses the non-past form of -nai:
    討論で何も言わないのはいないも同然だろう。

    A more accurate description of the construction "A wa B mo dōzen da" is that A and B can be an action or a state (I tentatively lump them up with the label 'property'), but they need to have the same property. In the example above, A or 討論で何も言わないの denotes a state of "not saying anything." In Japanese negative inflectional item -nai turns action verbs into statements about states. In the same vein, inai, or B, is a state. I note here, however, that some verbs are inherently stative. E.g., B can be どこか他の場所にいる(も同然).

    Verbs in the past form often denote a state over which an action or change has been wrought once and for all. From the blogger's examples, this applies to 死んだ, 勝った, 殺された and 終わった.

    目標がないなら死んだも同然だ。
    Living without aims is a state, and the construction needs an equivalent state to be complete. 死ぬも同然 is wrong because the non-past verb denotes an action, an instance of dying. If you want to use it in this construction, the A part need to denote an action, too:
    順子にとって、離婚は死ぬも同然だった。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top