くらいのものだ。

delightedhedgehog

Member
English
Hi its me again I was working through an anki deck and came across the sentence 今この仕事が出来るのは彼くらいのものだ。

it is translated "He is the only person who can do this job now. (lit., The person who is capable enough to do this job is he.)"

I got the literal translation but not the colloquial translation. Is their anything in the original sentence that gives the meaning of only, or is it deduced from context?
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Is there anything in the original sentence that gives the meaning of only, or is it deduced from context?

    The くらいのもの conveys that nuance. You could also say 今この仕事が出来るのは彼だけだ。

    The original literally means something like "a person like him," the implication being that he has some ability that others lack.
     
    Top