こう臨場感ちゅうもんが

Riccardo91

Senior Member
Italian
Dear Japanese forum,

I would need your help to understand the following sentence. In an anime, a magical object was found and two groups of people are discussing about it in a videochat. The person who holds the object in his hand shows it through the computer, and another person who's just next to her gets really close to the screen in order to see it better (the videos of both groups are shown on the screen). When someone points out that this makes no sense (he could just watch the object live!) he replies:

まあ、そうなんやけど... こう臨場感ちゅうもんが...

This is supposed to be quite a comical line. This is my attempt, but I'm not sure at all:
"Well, it's true, but... with such a sense of realism..." (=the image on the video seems so real that I find natural to watch it instead of the real object)

Any hints?

Thank you so much!
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    This is my interpretation:
    まあ、『ライブ』で見せられているといえばそうなのだけど、なにかこの、「臨場感」というものが欠けているので、説得感が少ない/摩訶不思議に感じない/誤魔化されやすい気がする/奇術だったとしてそのタネを潜ませやすい/高度のテクニックを用いた奇術とは思えない。

    「録画であとで編集するビデオでマジックを見せられても、なんとも思わない。いくらでも編集できるから。今回は『ライブ』であるから、編集ビデオを見せられるほどではないにしても、「臨場感」がないので、様々なトリックを仕掛けやすいだろうと思うので、マジックとしての出来栄えがより低く思われてしまう。」
    または
    「摩訶不思議な物体、と言われても、ビデオ越しにみると臨場感に乏しく、信憑性を疑ってしまう。」

    "Well, yes, it's true you say it's live... But it doesn't seem to be realistic and I cannot surprised/moved to see this magic or magical thing."
     
    Last edited:
    Top