ことだ and ものだ

< Previous | Next >

nicole0087

Member
chinese
hello,皆さん
I am confusing in "ことだ" and "ものだ".I think both of them are emphasise something, but I don't know when should I use "ことだ" and when should I use "ものだ". For example, there is a sentence: 健康的にやせるためには、薬を飲んたり食事をぬいたりするより、まずよく体を動かすことだ。 Should I say :健康的にやせるためには、薬を飲んたり食事をぬいたりするより、まずよく体を動かすものだ?
How can I tell these two words?
Thank you!
 
  • cheshire

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    こと

    (1)大切なことは信じることだ。It is important to believe.
    (2)講堂では、タバコを吸わないこと。This is direction or order.
    (3)朝八時に出勤すること。 This is the same usage as (2).
    いいことをした
    勉強するのは大変だ

    I'm guessing you're confusing こと with either of these usages of もの.

    (ア)普遍的な傾向。(tendency)
    「お風呂のあとのビールはいいものだ。」「猫はとかく自分の体を舐めてきれいにしたがるものらしい」
    (イ)なすべきこと。(the thing you should do)
    「そんな時は何も聞かずにいてあげるものだ」
    「倒れている人がいれば助けてあげるものだ。」

    I know the dictionary definitions never tell you how to distinguish (イ) from (1) (2) or (3). It's really difficult to explain, but let me say this way: note that (イ) is not the core meaning of もの; it branched from (ア). Imagine it's the same way that "I don't know what to do" means "I don't know what I should do."


    What we tend to do→What we should do
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top