こととなった

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
半身を夕日に照らされた少女は、見る者の思考能力を一瞬奪ってしまうほどに、神秘的。
だが、その完璧にも近いワンシーンは、すぐに崩れることとなった
少女が士道の侵入に気づき、目を完全に開いてこちらを見てくる。

Hi. I know こととなった is the same as ことになった. And I know ことになる usually means “end up with” and has two nuances: 1) it’s been decided that... and 2) cause/come to mean that... But in the topic sentence, the pattern doesn’t seem to have these implications. Could you explain what こととなった means and what the function of it is here?
Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I know こととなった is the same as ことになった.
    Yes, you're correct. They are the same. The latter is more modern and colloquial. The former is the more formal and written expression, using older Japanese grammar.

    And I know ことになる usually means “end up with” and has two nuances: 1) it’s been decided that... and 2) cause/come to mean that... But in the topic sentence, the pattern doesn’t seem to have these implications. Could you explain what こととなった means and what the function of it is here?
    Thank you.
    Yes.
    It means "end up with."
    The nuance is 2') "come to the (unexpected) conclusion that..."

    Hope this helps!
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    The almost perfect scene ended up to collapse.
    The almost perfect scene came up to an unexpected conclusion that it collapsed.
    The almost perfect scene came up to an unexpected conclusion to collapse.
    The almost perfect scene came up to an unexpected outcome to collapse.
    The almost perfect scene came up to an unexpected result to collapse.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you. I forgot “conclusion” could mean “result”.
    By the way, do you think there’s the nuance “cause” in the topic example? 士道’s invasion caused the almost perfect scene to collapse.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top