ことを

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
「ごめんなさい」
見捨ててしまって。
助け出してあげられなくて。
何もしなかったことを、何もできなかったと言い訳していて。
貴方は覚えてもいないことを、勝手に気にして、私の贖罪に巻き込もうとして。

86─エイティシックス─Ep.4 ─アンダー・プレッシャー─
安里アサト

Hi. Grammatically, is the first こと the object of the verb 言い訳していて (not 何もできなかった)?
And grammatically, is the second こと (rather than 貴方) the object of 巻き込もうとして?
 
Last edited:
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    「ごめんなさい」
    見捨ててしまって。
    助け出してあげられなくて。
    何もしなかったことを、何もできなかったと言い訳していて。
    貴方は覚えてもいないことを、勝手に気にして、私の贖罪に巻き込もうとして。

    Grammatically, is the first こと the object of the verb 言い訳していて (not 何もできなかった)?

    Yes.

    I was trying to make an excuse by saying I couldn't do something I just didn't do.

    And grammatically, is the second こと (rather than 貴方) the object of 巻き込もうとして?

    I would say that that こと is the object of 気にして.

    I was making a big deal out of something you didn't even remember, trying to pull you into my atonement.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you, gengo.
    Yes.

    I was trying to make an excuse by saying I couldn't do something I just didn't do.
    But your translation seems to indicate that the first こと is the object of 何もできなかった?
    I would say that that こと is the object of 気にして.

    I was making a big deal out of something you didn't even remember, trying to pull you into my atonement.
    So the object of 巻き込もうとして is "you"?

    My confusion is that when there are multiple transitive verbs after a noun, I don't know how to determine which verb takes the noun as the object.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    But your translation seems to indicate that the first こと is the object of 何もできなかった?

    何もしなかったことを、何もできなかったと言い訳していて

    I see this as {何もしなかった}ということが、{何もできなかった}ということに相当すると思って、それを言い訳にしていて.

    So the object of 巻き込もうとして is "you"?

    I'm not completely sure, without knowing more of the context, but that is how I see it.

    貴方は覚えてもいないことを、勝手に気にして、私の贖罪に巻き込もうとして

    The underlined part functions like a noun here, so it is saying "I am just worrying about X," where X = something that you don't even remember. I see the last clause as sort of separate from the rest of the sentence.

    Let's see what others think.
     
    Last edited:

    KLAUSED

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    So the object of 巻き込もうとして is "you"?
    Yes.
    My confusion is that when there are multiple transitive verbs after a noun, I don't know how to determine which verb takes the noun as the object.
    You probably just have to guess from context.
    貴方は覚えてもいないことを、勝手に気にして、私の贖罪に巻き込もうとして。
    It's usually a person(s) that is 巻き込まれる and not こと when used in sense 2.

    まき‐こ・む【巻(き)込む/×捲き込む】​

    読み方:まきこむ
    [動マ五(四)
    巻いて中へ入れる。「機械に—・まれる」
    ある人間関係や事態引き入れる巻き添えにする。「無関係な他人を—・む」「内紛に—・まれる」

    If you want the こと to be the object of 巻き込もうとして, you need to use a different phrase (e.g., 組み込もうとして).
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you both.
    何もしなかったことを、何もできなかったと言い訳していて。
    So the above sentence is the same construction as 私は彼をどろぼうだと思った, i.e. the AをBと+verb construction, and can be understood as, literally, "use 何もできなかった as an excuse for 何もしなかった". Am I on the right track?
     

    Joschl

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    そうです。[何もしなかった]ことの言い訳として,[]が[貴方]に「何もできなかった」と言ったのです。
    "[何か]を言い訳する"という構文が文法的に正しいのなら,"[何もしなかったこと]を「何もできなかった」と言って言い訳する"となると思います。
     
    Top