このほんは

José_A

Senior Member
Español
Hi people:
I want to make sure that i translated this right: " このほんは" "This school book".
Thank you all!!
 
  • Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    この=this
    ほんは=book
    このほんは=this book
    この教科書は(このきょうかしょは)=this school book
     

    José_A

    Senior Member
    Español
    So I translated it wrong? damn ...
    I found that 本 is book as well, so この本 would be "this book" but what "は" would stand for here?
     

    Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    私は=I
    私を=me
    私の=my

    彼は=he
    彼を=him
    彼の=his

    この本は=this book
    この本を=this book
    この本の=this book's

    は=subject indication particle
    を=object indication particle
    の=possess indication particle

    This book is great. この本はgreat.
    I read this book. I この本を read.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top