この問題は調べれば調べるほどわからなくなり

Muz1234

Member
Malay
What does the sentence means?

この問題は調べれば調べるほどわからなくなり。。。
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    What does the sentence mean?

    この問題は調べれば調べるほどわからなくなり。。。

    The more I look into this problem, the more I get confused...

    That's right.

    I might say: The more I look into this problem, the less I understand it...

    The basic construction is [verb in -えば form] [verb in dictionary form] + ほど.

    Ex.
    熱くなればなるほど、汗をかく = The hotter it gets, the more I sweat
    飲めば飲むほど、歌えなくなる = The more he drinks, the worse he sings
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    この問題は調べれば調べるほどわからなくなり。。。
    =この問題は調べれば調べるほどわからなくなり、・・・。
    =この問題は調べれば調べるほどわからなくなって、・・・。
    =この問題は調べれば調べるほどわからなくなりました。それで・・・。
    The latter part is abbreviated, hoping the readers may guess it.

    For example,
    この問題は調べれば調べるほどわからなくなり、私は泣きたい気持ちでした。
    ・・・・・・・・、私は途方にくれました。
    ・・・・・・・・、あきらめて寝てしまいました。
    ・・・・・・・・、またここのサイトで教えてもらおうと思った次第です。



    The Japanese language often adopt this kind of abbreviation, the rhetorical effect of which resembles, I suppose, indirect/modest/vaguely-spoken expressions.
    For this reason, you may think to use "it seems that," "I think/thought," "would," or something like that.

    My attempt:
    It seems that the more I did research on this question, the more difficult conundrum it would have become.
    (when the 問題 was a math question)

    It seems that the more I did research on this matter, the more difficult it would have become.
     
    Last edited:
    Top