これからの漫画ですが

Kenshiromusou

Senior Member
Portuguese — Brazil
Yo, friends. Could you help me again?
Reading a mangaka`s interview, I came across a phrase I would like to check.
これからの漫画ですがまだまだ面白く、勢いよくやります!
これからの名詞ですが。。。=名詞はこれからだが?
これからの漫画ですがまだまだ面白く、勢いよくやります=
漫画はこれからですが、。。。?
Manga is at the beginning, but...
Thank you very much in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    He is talking about future manga (yet to be written).

    Liberal translation: I'm going to do all I can to put out manga that are still interesting.

    これからの漫画ですがまだまだ面白く、勢いよくやります = 漫画はこれからですが、...?

    No.
     

    Kenshiromusou

    Senior Member
    Portuguese — Brazil
    Seems I don`t understand the difference of nuances.
    This が Japanese use to change the subject... 今別の事について話すが... Looks like an excuse...
    GENGOさん、おしえてくれてどうもありがとうございました
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Seems I don`t understand the difference of nuances.
    This が Japanese use to change the subject... 今別の事について話すが... Looks like an excuse...

    [なになに]ですが is used to introduce a topic. It is very common in Japanese, but has no direct equivalent in English. Therefore, the が in that construction does not have the usual "but" meaning. The translation will vary widely, depending on the exact context.

    これからの漫画ですが = as for future manga
    漫画はこれからですが = the manga are not yet written / are still to be created / etc.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    これからの漫画ですが、
    =『これからの漫画』ですが、
    =『これからの漫画』についてですが、
    =『これからの漫画』に関してですけど、
    =『これからの漫画』についてでして、
    =さて、次にお話しするのは『これからの漫画』についてです。それは、
     

    Contrafibularity

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Osaka
    これからの漫画ですがまだまだ面白く、勢いよくやります!
    これからの名詞ですが。。。=名詞はこれからだが?
    これからの漫画ですがまだまだ面白く、勢いよくやります=
    漫画はこれからですが、。。。?
    Manga is at the beginning, but...
    Can you provide more context, maybe the preceding few lines? I think your interpretation could make sense.
     

    Kenshiromusou

    Senior Member
    Portuguese — Brazil
    Can you provide more context, maybe the preceding few lines? I think your interpretation could make sense.
    Contrafibularityさん、he was talking about the decisions and why he did some things early. So, seems he just advices that manga will get more interesting.
     
    Last edited:

    Contrafibularity

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Osaka
    Though I need to see the exact lines to be sure, I think I disagree with the other posters. The artist is not talking about future manga, but humbly saying his manga has just started and has a long way to go before being considered something (in terms of plot, popularity or artistry, for instance). The construction これからの + 名詞 + ですが here implies the noun has the potential to be greater, but has not materialized it yet.

    Other examples include:
    (A社は)これからの会社ですが、応援よろしくお願いします。
    (Bさんは)これからの人材ですが、必ずお役に立てると思います。
    (アニメCは)これからのアニメですが、人気が出る要素がたくさん詰まっています。
     

    KLAUSED

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    The construction これからの + 名詞 + ですが here implies the noun has the potential to be greater, but has not materialized it yet.
    With no subject given and without まだまだ preceding the construction, I think we can only speculate whether the speaker is talking about future manga or manga with future potential.
     
    Top