これはどういう意味ですか。

kachibi

Senior Member
Chinese
I understand これはどういう意味ですか means "what does it mean?"

But to understand every bit of this sentence, what does どういう exactly mean here? I can neither use Chinese nor English to figure this part out.
 
  • KLAUSED

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I don't really see why you would have such a hard time with this one. You would have no trouble understanding me if I said 這是什麼樣的意思 (これはどういう意味ですか) instead of the standard 這是什麼意思 (これはなんの意味ですか). It just happens that the former (これはどういう意味ですか) is how we word the question in Japanese and not the latter, although people would understand you just fine if you said これはなんの意味ですか.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I understand これはどういう意味ですか means "what does it mean?"

    But to understand every bit of this sentence, what does どういう exactly mean here?

    どういう = どんな (although we wouldn't usually use the latter in this sentence)

    Does that make it any clearer? That is, while in English we ask what the meaning is, in Japanese it is more common to ask what kind of meaning it is. I don't think this is a question of logic, and is simply a matter of convention. Both ways are logical.
     
    Last edited:
    Top