こわい v. かたい

ichfrage

Senior Member
Chinese
こわいvsかたいについての問題です

今日“強張る”という新しい単語を学びました。

“強”は“こわ”です、“ごわごわしている”なのです。辞書を調べると、“硬い”では同じ意味を表示します。

強い(こわい)と硬いとは同じ意味ですか?その二つの単語をつかい交わすことができますか?

ありがとうございます。
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    強い(こわい)usually does not exist in Japanese.
    It is almost always read as 強い(つよい)(strong).
    If we hear こわい, it would mean 怖い (scarely) in most of the cases.

    強 read as こわ is an exception.
    It is only used in a combined word such as “強張る” and "強面(こわおもて)".

    強(こわ)means "tense," "nervous," "strained" in your context and "scarely" in 強面.

    On the other hand, 硬い means "hard."

    The meanings might be overlapped, yet I don't think they are the same.

    硬い顔 and 強張った顔 mean more or less the same, while 強面 means different.

    BTW, こわいvsかたいについての問題 質問です

    問題 is for questions in an exam or quiz.
    質問 is the right word choice here, although both are translated as "question" in English.
     
    Last edited:

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    強い(こわい)と硬いとは同じ意味ですか?

    「強い」を「こわい」と読めるなんて、初耳ですが、研究社の新和英大辞典によると、やはりそうです。
    そこに出る例文は次のものを含みます。

    こわい(強い)[かたい]
    強いひげ a bristly [stiff] beard
    情が強い unemotional; cold
    強い飯 hard-boiled rice
    このシャツはのりがききすぎて強い This shirt is starched too stiffly

    しかしながら、この読みは例外で、滅多に使われないので、あまり気にしなくてもいいと思います。
     
    Top