させて頂いた方が

< Previous | Next >

Megumi28

New Member
Spanish
I was reading a post by an theater actress (let's call her M) who went to see her friend's play (she is also an actress, I'll call her P) , and then this sentence appeared

以前、ご一緒させて頂いた方が沢山の座組でもあったので、観られて良かったです

I don't understand what させて頂いた方が means here. I've read it's related to let someone do something and be grateful, but I don't know how to make it fit with the whole sentence.
thanks for the help
 
Last edited:
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    If you want to know the meaning of the sentence, you can do without the させて頂く ( > させて頂いた) part completely.

    以前ご一緒した方が多い座組:
    This mean that the play had "a cast in which there were a lot of people I have previously worked with." Perhaps not many people hear 座組 in their daily conversation. It's argot of the theatre or performing artists.

    させて頂く is part of the Japanese vocabulary for showing respect to the people referred to. The actress defers to those whom she has performed with by using a させて頂く form. It doesn't change the overall meaning of the sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top