さみしい・さびしい

sekaijuuni

Senior Member
United States, English
What's the difference in connotation between さみしい and さびしい? Until yesterday, I thought that さみしい was just a colloquialism, a corruption in the pronunciation of さびしい but apparently they're both legitimate readings.

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Wishfull

    Banned
    Japanese
    Hi.
    I think さみしい is colliquial expression or dialect of さびしい。
    I don't think there is much difference in meaning.

    To answering to your question, I think it for a while.
    And I tell you the difference.

    さびしい is formal expression and usud by adults.
    さみしい is usud by children.

    If a woman says to her boyfriend that she is さびしい on the phone,
    he replys her, "Why don't you watch TV?"
    If a woman says to her boyfriend that she is さみしい on the phone,
    he replys her, "You're such a baby! I'll come to you right now! Just wait for me."

    You know?

    If a person says to another person that he/she feels lonely, there is two meaning.
    No.1 is just a description of the fact that she is lonely.
    No.2 is a indirect request to be her lover or to be her lover, or to meet her, or to make love with her.

    I analyse that さみしい might have the nuance of No.2.
    If a woman uses さみしい, she seems childish (not being indipendent adult) and a man wants to protect her, meet her, instinctively.

    And さびしい have the nuance of No.1 because it is formal word, and it seems to refuse help, somehow.

    Usually I think there is no difference, but to answering sekaijuuni, I think above.
    And I don't know I am right or wrong.
    Wishfull
     
    Last edited:

    shiwonly

    New Member
    Polish
    「さびしい」と「さみしい」。「寂しい」と「淋しい」
    I think さびしい is the original pronunciation and さみしい is a new and pronunciation reading.
     

    sekaijuuni

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    Thanks for your responses, Wishfull and shiwonly! I understand now.

    Do you know if either of these is used more often in the Kansai dialect? I don't think I really heard さみしい until I studied there, where I heard it all the time. But maybe I just talked with lots of whiny, childish people, haha!
     

    Ocham

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    さびしい is the original sound, and さみしい is a variant.
    In Japanese, B-sound and M-sound are sometimes
    interchangeable.

    Example:
    けむい(煙い smoky) is pronounced けぶい by the people in some parts of
    Kanto District.
    目をつぶる(close one's eyes) is often pronounced 目をつむる.
     
    Top