しかし海岸線には屈曲があり...

< Previous | Next >

dgwp

Senior Member
English (UK)
I am having trouble understanding the following sentence, relating to an early Japanese map of the world from a Buddhist viewpoint (http://edb.kulib.kyoto-u.ac.jp/exhibit/muroga/bukkyo.html):

しかし海岸線には屈曲があり,インド半島の先端が尖っていること,中国やインドシナ半島が比較的大きく描かれている点をみれば,近世に伝えられたヨーロッパ製世界図に触発され,中世的な天竺図を再生させようとしたものであることがわかる。

Here is what I have so far:

"However, the fact that there are indentations in the coastline and the tip of the Indian peninsula is pointed, and seeing that China and Indochina occupy a relatively large area, was inspired by European world maps transmitted in the kinsei period, and ... will allow the regeneration of the medieval-style map of India."

As you can see, I'm particularly struggling with the last part, especially that centred around 再生させようとしたもの, as well as figuring out how the different parts of the sentence fit together.

Any help, as always, would be greatly appreciated.

Many thanks

David
 
Last edited:
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    The overall structure of this sentence is this:
    Xをみれば、Yがわかる。
    The subject of the main two verbs is the author of the text or the one who is assumed to take sides with them, i.e., the reader; or maybe both.

    X consists of a long motley list:
    curvy coastlines, pointy India, enlarged China and Indochina
    海岸線には屈曲があり,インド半島の先端が尖っていること,中国やインドシナ半島が比較的大きく描かれている点

    Y is this:
    Zものである
    where Z is a large relative clause.
    The subject of Y is only implied. Judging from the purpose of the text—explanation of the particular map—as well as the inanimate もの, however, it is clear that the map is the most likely subject. It was inspired by the contemporary European geography and intended (the verb is active voice in Japanese) to regenerate the medieval-style map of India.
     

    dgwp

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    I've worked through the sentence bit by bit and it now makes perfect sense. Thanks for your help with this Flaminius.

    All the best

    David
     

    Morrow

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi dgwp,

    Case closed but what do you think of this:
    If you pay attention to indentations in the coastline, the pointed tip of the Indian peninshula, and the relatively large images of China and Indochina, you will realize that the map makers who tried to regenerate the idea of a medieval-style map of India were also inspired by European world maps introduced during the kinsei period.

    If I'm on the right track, the underlined parts should be the signs that show the influence of the European world maps on the map makers in those days.

    Morrow
     

    dgwp

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Yes, I think you are absolutely right. The early Buddhist map of the world basically consisted of a shield-shaped map of India, and to bring this up to date they added some details carried across from European maps that were starting to appear in Japan.

    David
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top