している...てんだよ

AsimovIsaac

Member
Chinese
Hello,

俺達にしている借金を返させてんだ

I know する being the stem form of し(ている),but what's this supposed to mean here?

And could んだ here be some kind of omitting whatever or a certain word's usage?


Thanks for your answer
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    俺達にしている借金を返させてんだ

    I know する being the stem form of し(ている),

    する is not the stem form, it is the dictionary form. The stem of that verb is し. You find the stem form of a verb by removing the ます from the -ます form: します - ます = し.

    but what's this supposed to mean here?

    I'm making him/her/them pay back the debt he/she/they owe(s) us.

    And could んだ here be some kind of omitting whatever or a certain word's usage?

    んだ is a contraction of のだ. 返させてんだ = 返させているのだ.
     

    AsimovIsaac

    Member
    Chinese
    する is not the stem form, it is the dictionary form
    Oh, it seems that I'm really not familiar to Japanese grammar terms in English
    返させてんだ = 返させているのだ.
    Would you teach me why there are omittings about ている?Is that a regular way or does it just happen to exist here?
    I know that ている could be abbreviated to てる, and の be replaced to ん.
    Because my grammar books says nothing about the omitting, so It's been confusing me so much.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Would you tell me why there are omissions about ている?Is that a regular way or does it just happen to exist here?
    I know that ている could be abbreviated to てる, and の be replaced to ん.
    Because my grammar books says nothing about the omission, so it's been confusing me so much.

    It is quite common in casual speech. Why? Because we humans are lazy.

    Ex.
    何してんだよ? = 何をしているのだよ?* = What are you doing?

    * This form sounds rather unnatural to me, and it would probably change to something more polite, such as "何をしているのですか?"

    Be careful when you use this contracted form, because it could sound slightly offensive if used in the wrong situation.
     

    AsimovIsaac

    Member
    Chinese
    Thanks for your detailed explanation again.

    *And as far as I'm concerned, at least there's no that much omission in English*
     
    Top