じっと見ていたらやっぱりただの雨粒に見えてきて。

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
ううん、それは魚っていうか、やっぱり雨なの。透明な水が、小さな魚の形をしてるの。それが外壁にぶつかって生き物みたいに跳ねてるの。でもそこの窓ははめ殺しで開かないし、じっと見ていたらやっぱりただの雨粒に見えてきて。

Hi. How is the 見ていたら different from 見たら?
And is the underlined part an inversion because of 見えてきて? If so, does the 見えてきて indicate reason/cause? If so, doesn’t the し in red already indicate reason/cause?
Thank you.
 
  • Yokozuna

    Member
    Japanese
    You can also use 見たら, but 見ていたら suggests the girl looked out raindrops for a longer period.
    It doesn't matter how long she looked out.
    (~ている is a quite popular phrase in Japanese, mostly used to describe ongoing status.
    But it has a lot of meanings and I can only explain what it makes me feel in this context)

    The underlined part is not an inversion.
    Finishing with ‘て’ suggests something will follow, the speaker's next words, or waiting for the listener's reaction.
    But sometimes the speaker finishes the sentence in this incomplete style, trying to sound milder.
    This often happens in daily conversation and might be the case in this context, if nothing follows.
    The complete form 'じっと見ていたらやっぱりただの雨粒に見えてきたの' also sounds natural.

    'し' in 開かないし might indicate the reason why she just stared out the window without touching the raindrops, but not a very strong causal relationship, because 'し'is often used just like 'and.'
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top