すごい人でね。

kanojo_

Senior Member
Slovenia, Slovene
Hello,

1 すごい人ね.

2 帽子を落とした

What is the function of "で" in those two sentences? I suspect it has the same role in sent1 and sent2.
 
  • Noamoxkaltontli

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    Hi,

    They could both be introductory clauses, or kansai dialect.
    A little more background information please?

    If the conversation continued with the same topic after the 「で。/でね.」 they are introductory clauses meant to give some background information.

    1. He/She is so awesome, right? and. . .
    2. So the hat falls and. . .

    If not, then でね from number 1 is でんね (ですね)from Kansai dialect.
    1.He/She's awesome, isn't He/She?

    And number 2 is the Kansai Dialect emphatic particle ~で which is much like ~よ in standard japanese.
    2. Oh! The hat fell!


    Does that help?
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hello,

    1 すごい人ね.

    2 帽子を落とした

    What is the function of "で" in those two sentences? I suspect it has the same role in sent1 and sent2.
    The first で is the te-form of the copula だ. As has been noted, it is an incomplete sentence. I'd expect it to continue as in;
    すごい人でね、25歳で教授になったんだよ。

    but it may equally be possible that the sentence is interrupted for an effect.

    I agree with Noamoxkaltontli here:
    If the conversation continued with the same topic after the 「で。/でね.」 they are introductory clauses meant to give some background information.

    1. He/She is so awesome, right? and. . .
    But the second で is different. It is a feature of Kansai dialect. It may or may not be derived from the copula だ but nowadays it is used as a modality particle that elicits the attention of the hearer. English would express the nuance like this:
    Hey, you dropped your hat.

    Edit: Oh yes, here it was:
    Noamoxkaltontli said:
    And number 2 is the Kansai Dialect emphatic particle ~で which is much like ~よ in standard japanese.
    2. Oh! The hat fell!
     
    Last edited:
    Top