すでに下地はできているのですから

IsaacDMQ

Senior Member
Spanish,Colombia
What's the translation of this phrase?: すでに下地はできているのですから,あと一歩踏みこめば,やきものに興味•関心がグッと深まるはずなのだと思います
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    You should always tell us exactly what part of the sentence is giving you trouble.

    My attempt (without any context at all):
    Since the groundwork has already been laid, if you take this one step further, I'm sure your interest in pottery will be greatly enhanced.
     

    IsaacDMQ

    Senior Member
    Spanish,Colombia
    食器のバラエティこそ、日本のやきもの(注)の特色の一つだと思います。……
    私たちは食事のたびに、もちろん料理も食べていますが、知らずに目で食器も食べているのです。だから興味・関心がないというのは、不注意なだけなのです。すでに下地はできているのですから、あと一歩踏みこめば、やきものに興味・関心がグッと深まるはずなのだと思います。
    江口滉『やきものの世界』による
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Given that context, I might say: Since we already have this underlying appreciation, if we delve just a bit deeper, we are sure to find greater interest in and admiration of our pottery.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    My attempt:
    Since you have already seen plenty of chinas every time you dine, if you take one more step, I think you will be able to join in the interesting and fascinating china world.
     

    IsaacDMQ

    Senior Member
    Spanish,Colombia
    知らずに目で食器も食べているのです does it means unconsciously we also eat tableware? It don't make sense to me. How can we eat tableware?
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    As we eat the cuisine, so our eyes eat the tableware. This 食べる is used metaphorically. In a plainer language, it means appreciate, savour, or enjoy.
     
    Top