せっかく~ても/でも

Happysoul

New Member
Spanish
Hi!
Do the patterns せっかく~ても/せっかく~でも mean "although, even though" in the same way as sentences with just ~ても/~でも?

Can I add せっかく to every sentence with ~ても / ~でも meaning "although, even though"?

For example:

1) 謝っても許さない。→ せっかく謝っても許さない。(Although you apologise, I won't forgive you.)

2) 雨でも、明日ゴルフをする。→ せっかく雨でも、明日ゴルフをする。(Although it rains, tomorrow I will play golf.)

In the case this may be wrong, could you please tell me when to use せっかく~ても/せっかく~でも and give me some example sentences?

Thank you so much in advance for your help!
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    No, you can't add せっかく to every -ても construction. Your #2 sentence sounds wrong to me, and in #1 there is no need for the word.

    せっかく conveys the nuance of going to much trouble, making much effort, or the nuance of doing something kindly. You can also use せっかく without any -ても.

    せっかく車を洗ったのに雨が降ってきた。(I went to all the trouble of washing my car, and now it's started raining.)
     

    Happysoul

    New Member
    Spanish
    @gengo Ok! However, could you please give me some example sentences with せっかく~ても and せっかく~でも so I can see how to use these structures?
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    However, could you please give me some example sentences with せっかく~ても and せっかく~でも so I can see how to use these structures?

    That construction is possible, but it is relatively rare (compared to other uses of せっかく).

    Here's an example off the top of my head:
    -車を買いたいので、一生懸命貯金しようとしてる。
    -免許を持ってないので、せっかく買っても運転できないじゃないか。
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    せっかく謝っても許さない。(Although you apologize, I won't forgive you.):cross:
    どんなに誤っても許さない。(No matter how you apologize, I won't forgive you.):tick:
    せっかく誤っても許してもらえない。(Although I apologize, you won't forgive me. Although I took a great effort to compromise and apologized to you, you won't forgive me.):tick:

    In this context, せっかく has the connotation of "I dare to say something," "I endure patience to say something."
    Your example sentence sounds weird, because there are two "strong wills" that contradict each other.

    せっかく雨でも、明日ゴルフをする。(Although it rains, tomorrow I will play golf.):cross:
    せっかく晴れたのに、明日ゴルフができない。(Although it has stopped raining, I can't play golf tomorrow.):tick:
    In this context, せっかく means "according to the good luck" or "in spite of the good luck."
    Your example sentence is wrong because 雨 is the bad luck, not the good luck.

    cf)(長年の日照りで農作物が枯れている時に、久しぶりに雨が降った、という文脈で)
    せっかく雨でも、秋の収穫は望めない。:tick: (Even though we barely have rain now, we won't expect the harvest in the autumn.)
     
    Last edited:

    Katzuhiko Minohara

    Senior Member
    Spanish Mexico
    Happysoul, as you speak Spanish I will explain it also in Spanish
    isolating only the word せっかく、折角、which is the difficult part
    it could have a meaning with the following nuances

    (1) effort
    (2) concerned of something valuable
    (3) result to be a bad fortune, something fruitless,

    I did not refer to a dictionary, but I would translate it as

    (1)
    せっかく、折角、= わざわざ、態々、
    with so much effort
    con tanto esfuerzo

    doing all that effort
    haciendo todo ese esfuerzo

    go through trouble
    pasando penas
    pasando molestias


    せっかくの、折角の、
    which you did with so much effort
    que hizo con tanto esfuerzo

    (2)
    せっかくの、折角の、
    so valuable
    tan valioso

    tan bendecida esta oportunidad
    so blessed this opportunity

    (3)
    せっかくですか、折角ですが、
    unfortunately
    desafortunadamente

    in spite of your so much effort
    a pesar de su tanto esfuerzo

    if you have a text book to learn Japanese, would you share with us
    all the examples shown for せっかく~ても/せっかく~でも
    you will enrich this thread, I want to learn also
     

    Katzuhiko Minohara

    Senior Member
    Spanish Mexico
    誤る 間違える
    謝る 詫びる 御免なさい

    漢字変換の間違いだったはずです
     
    Last edited:

    Happysoul

    New Member
    Spanish
    @gengo Thanks a lot for your example sentence!

    @SoLaTiDoberman Thanks a lot for your explanation! It helped a lot. :)

    @Katzuhiko Minohara ¡Gracias por las traducciones de la palabra せっかく!

    About examples of せっかく~ても/せっかく~でも, I must say I haven't seen these structures in any textbook and I could barely find any example... That's one of the reasons for which I couldn't understand how to use them.
     
    Top