そういう時は

ribiyajin

New Member
Arabic - Libyan
I've across the phrase "そういう時は" in an anime, the full sentence is "ほら, そういう時はここ見るの 番号が書いてあるでしょ" which was translated as "All right, in these situations, look here, do you see these numbers?" [Context: Senpai explaining to a rookie how to find their way around using a map].
I looked the expression up and it seemed like a set phrase. I know that 時 is used to mean "when" but I can't figure out how it should be analyzed in this phrase and whether the phrase as a whole has a special meaning, can someone help me out?
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    そういう時は、in such instant, in such time, in this time,
    =そういう状況の時は、in such a situation, in such situations, in these situations,
    =そういう場合は、in such a case, in that case, in this case, in these cases

    そういう=such
    時=situation, time, case, instant
    は=in

    "ほら, そういう時は、ここ(を)見るの(よ)。
    (ここに) 番号が書いてあるでしょ(う)。"
     
    Last edited:
    Top