そうそうに

< Previous | Next >

redsee

Member
English
Hi

I've been trying to make grammatical sense of a portion of this sentence:
そして、とるものもとりあえずロンドンに渡り、乗り継ぐのもそうそうにノルウェーの首都に向かって、ある秋の日、エゲベルクの山影の下にある小規模ながら整然とした波止場に上陸した
I don't really know how to interpret そうそうに here, or more specifically, what it's supposed to be connected/referring to. My assumption is it's connected 乗り継ぐ, with 乗り継ぐのもそうそうに forming a separate clause to what comes after. But this doesn't feel right to me. Is this そうそうに somehow still modifying what comes after?

Thank you.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Ah, you are so close to the answer. The construction Nもそうそうに is an independent adverbial clause that means "N being done hurriedly" (more naturally, "doing N in a hurry"). The particle -mo is there perhaps to mark it as an adjunct.
     

    redsee

    Member
    English
    Thank you. So is this somewhat similar to the ~のも早く construction? Finding an example of this usage: つい三日前の昼間のことで、布団屋から火が出たが、近くに川が流れているのと、日中だ人のかけつけるのも早く、両隣りの三軒を焼いただけで鎮火した。
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    日中だ is a typo.

    も早く is not exactly a parallel. This expression uses -mo as "besides." It presents responders being quick as the second reason for an early containment besides the nearby river. I know the position is strange but bear with this Japanese idiosyncrasy.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top