(それこそ)頼んだね

kushirorockcity

New Member
Norwegian
Hi!

I was sitting in a car with a japanese friend and he told me he couldn't drink that day because he was driving (I didn't understand everything he said though). My response to him was: (jokingly) "well, then I'll drink your share as well", upon which he replied something like "(それこそ)頼んだね". He smiled when he said it, but I still wasn't quite sure what to make of it.
This was some months ago, and I'm still not sure if he ment either

A: "That was what i just asked you (silly)" (as if I just had repeated something he said)
or B: "That was what I was getting at" / "By all means, that is what I want you to do" (as if he would emphasize that he didn't mind me drinking even though he couldn't)

thanks in advance, よろしくお願いいたします
 
  • wathavy

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Normally, it means exactly what you write.
    どうぞ、よろしくおねがいします。
    Please take a good look at it.
    Or
    Take care of that.
    But in your context if your joke did work out, he meant, possibly,
    'Year, you take care of my left over.'
    ...
    Any opinion?
     

    Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    As wathavy mentioned a few weeks ago, the utterance is closer to "That was [exactly = それこそ] what I was getting at." The reason for -ta is emphasis. From early on, the function of -ta has marked finished or certain actions. The former has been discussed in the forum a few times (search threads with tense/aspect tag). The latter discussions have been gathered under mood tag.

    Anyway, たのんだね is a stronger request than たのむね. It has a jovial effect since the act of たのむ is usually understood as benefiting the asker.
     
    Top