それぞれ描かれた

< Previous | Next >

Kenshiromusou

Senior Member
Portuguese — Brazil
Yo, friends.
Could you help me again?
Reading a note, I became unsure about this それぞれ. I don't know if it means "all" (the covers used in different formats) or if it's used as an adjective (respective covers - and not adverb respectively).

P22のイラストは、北斗の拳 ORIGINAL SONGSの、P28のイラストは北斗の拳 音楽編(劇場版)の裏ジャケットに使用されたスケッチである。P31のイラストは北斗の拳 音楽編IIIのそれぞれジャケットとして描かれたものである。音楽編III respective cover? All covers of 音楽編IIIの全てのジャケット?
What you think about?
Thank you very much.
 
  • DaylightDelight

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Tokyo
    How many pictures are on the page 31? There are more than one, aren't there?
    I assume 音楽編III consists of more than one CDs (it's CD, isnt' it?).
    So "each pictures on the page 31 was drawn for each CD cover" is my guess.

    Oh, and isn't it "音楽編IIIのそれぞれジャケット"? It would make more sense as "the cover of each CDs in 音楽編III".
     

    Kenshiromusou

    Senior Member
    Portuguese — Brazil
    How many pictures are on the page 31? There are more than one, aren't there?
    I assume 音楽編III consists of more than one CDs (it's CD, isnt' it?).
    So "each pictures on the page 31 was drawn for each CD cover" is my guess.

    Oh, and isn't it "音楽編IIIのそれぞれジャケット"? It would make more sense as "the cover of each CDs in 音楽編III".
    No, there is no の; 音楽編IIIのそれぞれジャケット. There is just one picture on page 31. I imagined, assuming this それぞれ is "each", that this same picture was the cover of CD, vinyl and k-7 versions... This is the reason why I thought maybe それぞれ could mean adjective respective (assuming it means: " 音楽編III respective cover").
    Thank you very much, my friend.
     
    Last edited:

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    It looks like this paragraph has much to be desired of in terms of proofreading.

    A more or less tidy rewrite of this is:
    AはXの、BはYの、CはZのそれぞれジャケットとして描かれた。

    Nouns represented by A to C are paintings and X to Z are albums. Sorezore apparently works as an adverb for ジャケットとして描かれた.
     

    Kenshiromusou

    Senior Member
    Portuguese — Brazil
    How many pictures are on the page 31? There are more than one, aren't there?
    I assume 音楽編III consists of more than one CDs (it's CD, isnt' it?).
    So "each pictures on the page 31 was drawn for each CD cover" is my guess.

    Oh, and isn't it "音楽編IIIのそれぞれジャケット"? It would make more sense as "the cover of each CDs in 音楽編III".
    It looks like this paragraph has much to be desired of in terms of proofreading.

    A more or less tidy rewrite of this is:
    AはXの、BはYの、CはZのそれぞれジャケットとして描かれた。

    Nouns represented by A to C are paintings and X to Z are albums. Sorezore apparently works as an adverb for ジャケットとして描かれた.
    友よ、どうもありがとうございました。
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top