ぞっとしない

< Previous | Next >

in-verse-compton

New Member
russian
There is a text from manga.
ああ! 分かってるよ!逃げ遅れて核爆発と共に蒸発・・・ じゃ・・・ゾっとしねェ からな・・・
And I'm not sure about what is ゾっとしねェ からな. Is it something like "that 's creeping me out"?
And the combination of katakana and hiragana symbols looks strange to me too. Is it used just to emphasize something?
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    ぞっとしねえ is a colloquial form of the adjective ぞっとしない. This means "unimpressive," or "drab." It has a secondary meaning. You may encounter its usage as "not to be scary" because more than half of the respondents in a 2016-survey by Agency for Cultural Affairs answered that it was sense they use the word for.

    Clearly, the word is used in the original sense for a kind of understatement.

    Mixing a bit of katakana in a word usually spelt with hiragana is a technique of emphasis. Mangas are full of them.
     

    in-verse-compton

    New Member
    russian
    ぞっとしねえ is a colloquial form of the adjective ぞっとしない. This means "unimpressive," or "drab." It has a secondary meaning. You may encounter its usage as "not to be scary" because more than half of the respondents in a 2016-survey by Agency for Cultural Affairs answered that it was sense they use the word for.

    Clearly, the word is used in the original sense for a kind of understatement.

    Mixing a bit of katakana in a word usually spelt with hiragana is a technique of emphasis. Mangas are full of them.
    Thank you so much!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top