~たい + conditional

HD148478

Member
Spanish & Catalan
Hello!

I know (more or less) how to make conditional tenses, but now I need to build one including the ~たい form.

Let me give you an example in english:

If you want to start a business in Japan, then [...]

What I got is basically: 日本でビジネスを始めたい・・・ but now, how do I put the conditional there ? I only know how to change 始める to 始めたい or 始めたら but... both ?

(By the way I am not sure whether 始める is a good verb for the sentence)

Thank you for your help =)
 
  • 涼宮

    Senior Member
    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    Hello!

    Remember that the ~たい is treated and conjugated as an i-adjective, thus, all negative forms and adjectives ending by -i add ければ.

    For instance:

    食べない > 食べなければ
    欲しい > 欲しければ
    なる > なりたい > なりたければ

    In Japanese there are 4 conditionals, not only ~ら. You also have ~ば、~と and ~なら :)
     
    Last edited:

    rei429

    Member
    Japanese
    we taught that "if clause" can be translate "もし〜なら(ば)" in school.
    もし日本でビジネスを始めたいなら
     

    Strutter

    Senior Member
    Japanese.
    Yeah, that works too. I'd say there's no practical difference between ビジネスを始めたいなら and ビジネスを始めたかったら if you were to ask, in spite of the fact that one is in the present tense and the other in the past tense. I would understand them just like "if you wanna start some business." However, if it goes ビジネスを始めたかったなら, that means "if you wanted to."
     
    So... to sum up, you have 5 choices (at least, I guess);
    1 もし日本でビジネスを始めたいのならば
    2 もし日本でビジネスを始めたいのなら
    3 もし日本でビジネスを始めたければ
    4 もし日本でビジネスを始めたいなら
    5 もし日本でビジネスを始めたかったら

    To me, #1 sounds the most literary.
    I think #2, 3 and 4 sound more casual than #1 but less casual than #5.
    #5 sounds the most casual and colloquial to me.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top