たらでいい

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
『……この長雨は当分止まないそうよ』
「ですからもし、まんがいち晴れたらでいいんです。マンションの下まで車で迎えに行きますから」

Hi. What does the でいい mean?
Thank you.
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I think you are aware that でいい as in 10円でいいから金を貸してくれないか expresses a minimal condition. The expression captures 10円, a noun, in my example, but what your example does is to allow でいい capture a clause in its range.
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    『……この長雨は当分止まないそうよ』
    「ですからもし、まんがいち晴れたらでいいんです。マンションの下まで車で迎えに行きますから」

    Hi. What does the でいい mean?
    Thank you.
    If you wanted to know a concrete and easy-to-understand answer, you should provide us with more context.

    For example:
    下心のある男:「栗林公園の桜を一緒に見てほしいんです。」
    乗る気でない女:『……この長雨は当分止まないそうよ』(理由をつけてやんわりと断ろうとしている)
    下心のある必死な男:「ですからもし、まんがいち晴れたらでいいんです。マンションの下まで車で迎えに行きますから」
    =「ですから『もし、万が一天気が晴れた場合に限定で栗林公園の桜を見るデートをしてもらうことができる』という条件で結構です。
    It is fine with me
    if you will date with me only when it's sunny.
    I'd like to take a slight chance where it will be clear up later on, if you may date with me at the fine weather.
     
    Last edited:

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Thank you, Sola-san. Great example.
    I should have provided some context, which is as follows:

    A:『……この長雨は当分止まないそうよ』
    B: 「ですからもし、まんがいち晴れたらでいいんです。マンションの下まで車で迎えに行きますから」
    Speaker B wants speaker A to let him meet someone, who is in bad health condition, but A refuses him on the pretext that the rain is keeping up, which could worsen the person’s condition.

    So to put it in English, it is like “It is fine with me if the weather should clear up because I shall drive to your house to pick him/her up”, right?
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you, Sola-san. Great example.
    I should have provided some context, which is as follows:

    A:『……この長雨は当分止まないそうよ』
    B: 「ですからもし、まんがいち晴れたらでいいんです。マンションの下まで車で迎えに行きますから」
    Speaker B wants speaker A to let him :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: her? meet someone, who is in bad health condition, but A refuses him on the pretext that the rain is keeping up, which could worsen the person’s condition.

    So to put it in English, it is like “It is fine with me if the weather should clear up because I shall drive to your house to pick him/her :confused::confused::confused::confused: you? up”, right?
    I don't understand your explanation well. I suspect it is not accurate and have typos, but I feel your version is somewhat different from the Japanese's meaning.

    "It is fine with me if you give me a narrow chance, in which you will go visit him/her with me only when it's clear up. In that case, I'll drive to your house to pick you up. "

    ですからもし、まんがいち晴れたらでいいんです。 and  ですからもし、まんがいち晴れるといいんです。are completely different.
    Your version would probably be まんがいち晴れるといいんです。

    晴れたらでいいんです is the abbreviation for もし晴れたらあなたが病人のお見舞いに付き合ってくれるということでいいんです.

    Or maybe your understanding is already correct. I don't know.
     
    Last edited:

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    I don't understand your explanation. I suspect it is not accurate and have typos, but I feel your version is somewhat different from the Japanese's meaning.
    Sorry if this context is confusing. But I’m sure there is no typo. How about this?
    Speaker B wants speaker A to let him meet C, who is in bad health condition, but A refuses B on the pretext that the rain is going to keep up, which could worsen the C’s condition.

    The story hasn’t told us who C is. So I wrote him/her.

    Is it understandable now?
    ですからもし、まんがいち晴れたらでいいんです。 and  ですからもし、まんがいち晴れるといいんです。are completely different.
    How are they different?
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Your sentence called A "him."

    Didn't you see my posts and corrections?
    How dare careless you were!
    Okay, maybe I'm wrong and just forget it.
    I'm not your teacher anyway.
    I now understand the English had problems, preventing mutual understandings.:mad:
     
    Last edited:

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    A:『……この長雨は当分止まないそうよ』
    B: 「ですからもし、まんがいち晴れたらでいいんです。マンションの下まで車で迎えに行きますから」
    Speaker B wants speaker A to let him meet someone, who is in bad health condition, but A refuses him on the pretext that the rain is keeping up, which could worsen the person’s condition.
    So to put it in English, it is like “It is fine with me if the weather should clear up because I shall drive to your house to pick him/her up”, right?
    Speaker B wants speaker A to let him meet C, who is in bad health condition, but A refuses B on the pretext that the rain is going to keep up, which could worsen the C’s condition.
    >B wants A to let B meet C, who is in bad health condition, but A refuses B on the pretext that the rain is going to keep up, which could worsen the C's condition.
    >So to put it in English, it is like "It is fine with B if the weather should clear up because B shall drive to A's house to pick C up."

    So C was in A's house.
    A didn't want B to meet C.
    But B wants to go A's house and meet C in A's house, and pick C up to drive.
    So A don't need to go anywhere in rain, yet, A tried to refuse because of the rain...
    It was so complicated context that I cannot help but confuse. Sorry. It doesn't make sense to me yet.
    Just forget my comments, and,
    Ask others!
     
    Last edited:

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    So C was in A's house.
    A didn't want B to meet C.
    But B wants to go A's house and meet C in A's house, and pick C up to drive.
    So A don't need to go anywhere in rain, yet, A tried to refuse because of the rain...
    It was so complicated context that I cannot help but confuse. Sorry. It doesn't make sense to me yet.
    Yes, now you have the same understanding as me. But because this whole conversation, which includes the op text, doesn’t have any direct connection with its preceding text and the following text, I’m not sure if my understanding is completely right. I didn’t realize it was complicated, though.
    Just forget my comments, and,
    Ask others!
    Please don’t get too excited. I value your comments.
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    So to put my example in English, can I say “It’s fine if the weather should clear up”?
    Oy vey, I didn't expect that this thread would grow so long while I was away. Let me be brief for I certainly don't want to elongate this thread from now on.

    The above translation is prpbably not a good English. The following is an attempt at bettering it:
    It's fine if it (= your agreeing to go see the person C) is contingent upon weather being clement.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top