-たら instead of 時

< Previous | Next >

Dante404

Member
Spanish - Spain
Recently I read this sentence:
今日、電車に乗ったら、なんか変な人がいて。。。なんかよくわかんない事をぶつぶつ言ってったよ

Both of them may mean "when", but as far as I understand たら is for describing a likely condition.
So why do we use たら instead of 時?
I'd have said:
今日、電車に乗った、なんか変な人がいて。。。なんかよくわかんない事をぶつぶつ言ってったよ

Any insights?
 
  • frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Good. They are the same in meaning. Either one is okay.

    (Strictly speaking, that isn't たら: 乗っ+たら:cross:, but 乗った+ら. This ら is very difficult and is probably jyodōshi り. Regarding たら, see たら 一 (係助) and 一 (終助).
    That is 「たらば」, setsuzoku joshi. 乗ったらば.
    ば wiktionary
    これか?
    2. 用言の仮定形に接続し、同類の事柄の並列を表す。
    (以上の用法では、「だ」の仮定形「なら」及び「た」の仮定形「たら」の後の「ば」を省略することが多い。)
     
    Last edited:

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    In this context, the two means the same, because it is the simple condition, "when."

    However, you should know the general, grammatical difference between them:
    (~した)時=when
    (~した)ら = either or both of "when" and "if"
    (~した)なら=if

    In some contexts, ~したなら has more connotation of "assumption" or even "unrealistic assumption" than "simple condition" of ~した時, I think.
    ~したら can be used the both way. In this case, it is used as "when."
     
    Last edited:

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    That 乗ったら sounds like completion and sequence of events. Rather it sounds like "and". It isn't なら (=if).
     
    Last edited:
    Strictly speaking, that isn't たら: 乗っ+たら:cross:, but 乗った+ら.
    ?? ええと、すみません、『「乗ったら」は、「乗る(乗り→乗っ)」+「たら」ではなく、「乗った」と「ら」の2語から成る』と仰ってるのでしょうか。

    「乗ったら」は、「乗る」の連用形「乗り」の促音便「乗っ」と、助詞「たら」(← 助動詞「た」の仮定形)でできていると思うのですが・・・
     
    Last edited:

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    ああ、わかった これは「たらば」か。接続助詞みたいになってるのか。助動詞「り」の未然かと思った。
    たらの類語・シソーラス - 類語辞書 - goo辞書

    (3)家へ帰ったらだれもいなかった
    「たら」は、「…たらば」の縮まった形で、今までの文法では過去の助動詞「た」の仮定形とされていたが、用法などから現代では接続助詞化しているものとみる。
     
    Last edited:
    あら。その辞書には、接続助詞としての「たら」の項目はなかったですね…。
    その辞書(デジタル大辞泉・大辞林ともに)では、この「たら」を助動詞「た」の仮定形としているのでしょう。(まあ、もともとはそうですし・・):
    た[助動]
    [助動][たろ|○|た|た|たら|○]
    た(タ)とは - コトバンク
     
    明鏡は接続助詞としてますが・・・。
    たら 三 接続助詞
    ...
    「困ったことがあったら相談してくれ」
    ...
    「応募したら当選した」
    ...
    「そんなに食べたら太りますよ」
    ...
    完了の助動詞「た」の仮定形「たら(ば)」から。
     
    Last edited:

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    電車に乗ったら
    This is 電車に乗ったならば、and ば can be omitted. 電車に乗ったら、=電車に乗ったらば、
    This can be either 1 or 2
    ば wiktionary
    1 用言の仮定形に接続し、仮定条件による順接を表す。
    2 用言の仮定形に接続し、同類の事柄の並列を表す。

    電車に乗ったら(ば)、大声で話したらいけないよ。
    仮定, Hypothesis. (1)

    電車に乗ったら(ば)、なんか変な人がいて・・
    (2), as 家へ帰ったらだれもいなかった。
    You know the speaker actually got on the train.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top