だってばよ

< Previous | Next >

Pacerier

Senior Member
English / Chinese
Hi all, I've been watching this anime called ナルト and there is this character who always ends his sentence with だってばよ. What exactly does it mean? Does it mean nothing?
 
  • akimura

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    This compound particle has a similar effect as to say I heard someone say something. ばよ in だってばよ doesn't play a key role. Often, だって suffices. だって or だってばよ can be applied to direct or indirect narration. For example,​
    あなたの愛している人が、「直美ってかわいい。」だって(ばよ)。
    I heard someone you love say, "Naomi is cute."
    It can be said that ばよ is added to emphasize, like I'm saying I heard someone you love say, "Naomi is cute." This is sometimes the case. At other times, ばよ means nothing after all.

    Another possibility of the use of だってばよ is to emphasize one's assertion with だってば and with a よ, functioning almost like don't you hear me. For example,
    A: 何?
    B: 私たちは急がなければならないんだってばよ

    A: What?
    B: We MUST HURRY, don't you hear me?
    However, quite often in comic strips, such postpositional particles are meaninglessly overused as such that the grammar is violated. I suspect that your reference to だってばよ applies to this case. It could mean nothing as you mention.
     
    Last edited:

    Pacerier

    Senior Member
    English / Chinese
    Heys btw in the sentence あなたの愛している人が、「直美ってかわいい。」だって(ばよ)。the subject is "me"?

    So basically does it mean that [X]は[y]が、「[z]」だって。
    means X heard Y say, "z"
     

    akimura

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    So basically does it mean that [X]は[y]が、「[z]」だって。
    means X heard Y say, "z"
    X heard Y say, "z"
    means
    Xは、Yが、"Z"だって聞いた。

    And, "Yが、Zだって" suffices to understand that "Xは" and "聞いた" are there even though they're hidden. If you leave only one of "Xは" or "聞いた", it's no good. You need to take out both and leave only Yが、"Z"だって.

    However, I think it's not a good idea to go into this analysis deeply. After all, だってばよ is just a compound article which doesn't exist in English. I tried to capture what だってばよ means using an English pronoun, verb, etc. as a whole sentence, not word for word. The sentence structures are radically different between the Japanese version and the English version.
     
    Last edited:

    laughingman

    New Member
    Italian
    Hello, this is a very old topic but are you guys sure of what you are saying??

    ってば or name + だってば it's a N1 topic it means something similar to "I said..." in english,
    it just put enphasis or strength on the sentence,

    like やめろってば "I said stop it !!!!"
    or even not directly translated into anything
    分かってるってば! "I got it!"

    よ it's the usual ending indicates certainty, emphasis, contempt or if you give new information
    you can say also also 分かってるよ "I got it !"

    I guess Naruto speaks like a punk and ってばよ is overused, no one would use it like he does,
    but it comes from a clear grammar point.
    This is some reference:
    Learn JLPT N1 Grammar: ってば (tteba) – Japanesetest4you.com
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top